Sybalski v. Independent Group Home Living Program
[…] representations by the Home's counsel. In any event, whether the
Home succeeded New York as the owner and operator of the group
home at issue does not affect my decision.
[fn4] In my
preliminary
purposes of
outside the
December 29, 2006 ruling on plaintiffs' motion for a
injunction, I made certain findings of fact for the
that decision. Obviously, those findings of fact are
scope of the Rule 12(b)(6) challenge before me.
[fn5] In addition, the statute indicates that the Home has some
independent discretion to directly curtail certain of the rights
at issue. See id. § 33.02(a)(9) (defining the right of residents
to "receive visitors at reasonable times") (emphasis added); id.
§ 33.02(a)(13) (defining the right of residents to "authorize
those family members and other adults who will be given priority
to visit consistent with the patient's ability to receive
visitors") (emphasis added).
[fn6] Plaintiffs claim the Home violated PAIMI and "thereby violated
42 U.S.C. § 1983," Compl. ¶¶ 84-85. But while § 1983 may be used
to enforce the rights guaranteed by certain federal statutes, see
Maine v. Thiboutot, 448 U.S. 1, 4 (1980), PAIMI is not such a
statute.