September Morn, 754 F. Supp. 813 (W.D. Wash. 1990). Preferred maritime liens include the wages of the crew and their master; salvage (including contract salvage); damages arising from maritime torts; and the wages of a stevedore (in other words, a longshoreman) when employed directly by the shipowner, master, manager, or certain agents; 46 U.S.C.S §31326 (2003). 195 46 U.S.C.S §31326 (a) and (b) (2003), which states in part: 194 (a) When a vessel is sold in a civil action in rem brought to enforce a maritime lien, any claim in the vessel existing on the date of sale is terminated, and the vessel is sold free of all those claims. (b) Each of the claims terminated under subsection (a) of this section attaches, in accordance with their priorities to the proceeds of the sale, except that – (1) the preferred mortgage lien has priority over all claims against the vessel; … 196 46 U.S.C.S §31326 (b)(a)(1) (2003) provides that “the preferred mortgage lien has priority over all claims against the vessel.” 197 Associated Metals & Minerals v.