- Electronic Journal of Comparative Law
[…] negligent conduct.191 The concept of preferred maritime lien is particularly important to US
bankers and legal professionals because, when they are employed to prepare various
documents in connection with marine mortgages, they would be entitled to a preferred
maritime lien,192 a claim superior to the mortgages they prepared. The legal rationale is
185
See Tetley (n. 13 above), p. 1930.
This statute is sometimes also called the Maritime Commercial Instruments and Liens Act or, using older
titles, the Federal Maritime Liens Act or the “Ship Mortgage Act of 1920 as amended.”
187
See 46 U.S.C.S. §31307 (2003), which states: “This chapter supersedes any State statute conferring a lien on a
vessel to the extent the statute establishes a claim to be enforced by a civil action in rem against the vessel for
necessaries.”
188
Ibid.
189
See §31301(5) of Title 46 of the U.S.C.S., which defines a preferred maritime lien as:
186
A maritime lien on a vessel –
(A) arising before a preferred mortgage was filed
(B) for damage arising out of maritime tort