The legal rationale is 185 See Tetley (n. 13 above), p. 1930. This statute is sometimes also called the Maritime Commercial Instruments and Liens Act or, using older titles, the Federal Maritime Liens Act or the “Ship Mortgage Act of 1920 as amended.” 187 See 46 U.S.C.S. §31307 (2003), which states: “This chapter supersedes any State statute conferring a lien on a vessel to the extent the statute establishes a claim to be enforced by a civil action in rem against the vessel for necessaries.” 188 Ibid. 189 See §31301(5) of Title 46 of the U.S.C.S., which defines a preferred maritime lien as: 186 A maritime lien on a vessel – (A) arising before a preferred mortgage was filed (B) for damage arising out of maritime tort (C) for wages of a stevedore when employed directly by a person listed in section 31341 (D) for wages of the crew of the vessel (E) for general average. 190 Ibid. See also the Fifth Circuit Court’s holding in Associated Metals and Minerals Corp. v. Alexander’s Unity MV, 41 F. 3d 1007 (5th Cir. 1995). In that case, the ship’s cargo was damaged as a result of exposure to seawater.