In that case, the ship’s cargo was damaged as a result of exposure to seawater. The vessel was arrested in New Orleans because of a number of outstanding debts. The District Court had characterized the damage to Associated Metals’ cargo as not only because of a breach of contract of carriage by the vessel but also because of “financial unseaworthiness” of the vessel. Ibid., at 1010. 191 §31301(5)(B) of Title 46 of the U.S.C.S., which defines a preferred maritime lien as a maritime lien on a vessel for damage arising out of maritime tort. 192 See §31322(a)(3)(B), Title 46 of the U.S.C.S., which states: “A preferred mortgage is a mortgage, whenever made, that covers a vessel for which an application for documentation is filed that is in substantial compliance with the requirements of 46 U.S.C.S. §§12101 et seq. and the regulations prescribed under that chapter …” 25 Electronic Journal of Comparative Law, vol. 9.3 (October 2005), <http://www.ejcl.org/> based on the fact that they are performing a service “necessary”193 to the lawful operation of vessels.