purpose of the constitutional provision require that the enactments … shall be co-extensive with and operate uniformly in the whole of the US.46 In other words, although the US Congress is free to arrange and rearrange substantive maritime remedies, its legislative power should be consistent with the basic approach that it “cannot expand or contract admiralty jurisdiction, nor can it leave admiralty law nonuniform.”47 II.B.3 Jurisdiction of the Chinese maritime courts In contrast, China adopted a three-step approach to maintain the stability and uniformity of its maritime court system. 42 46 U.S.C. §883 (1989), now provides, in relevant part: No merchandise shall be transported by water, or by land and water, on penalty of forfeiture of the merchandise (or a monetary amount up to the value thereof …, or the actual cost of the transportation, whichever is greater …), between points in the United States, including Districts, Territories, and possessions thereof embraced within the coastwise laws, either directly or via a foreign port, or for any part of the transportation, in any other vessel than a vessel built in and documented under the laws of the United States and owned by persons who are citizens of the United States … 43 See n. 33 above. 44 Ibid. 45 The construction of differential subsidies is pursuant to 46 U.S.C. §§1151 et seq., 1171 et seq. (1989). 46 Panama R. Co. v. Johnson, 264 U.S. 375, 386–387 (1924).