- Electronic Journal of Comparative Law
[…] a duty not to incur further liens without the mortgagee’s consent.200 This duty functions as a
warning to the ship mortgagee of the pre-existing lien upon the ship to be mortgaged, and
193
46 U.S.C.S. §§31301 et seq., Security Pacific Bank v. September Morn, 754 F. Supp. 813 (W.D. Wash. 1990).
Preferred maritime liens include the wages of the crew and their master; salvage (including contract salvage);
damages arising from maritime torts; and the wages of a stevedore (in other words, a longshoreman) when
employed directly by the shipowner, master, manager, or certain agents; 46 U.S.C.S §31326 (2003).
195
46 U.S.C.S §31326 (a) and (b) (2003), which states in part:
194
(a) When a vessel is sold in a civil action in rem brought to enforce a maritime lien, any claim in the
vessel existing on the date of sale is terminated, and the vessel is sold free of all those claims.
(b) Each of the claims terminated under subsection (a) of this section attaches, in accordance with their
priorities to the proceeds of the sale, except that –
(1) the preferred mortgage lien has priority over all claims against the vessel; …
196
46 U.S.C.S §31326 (b)(a)(1) (2003) provides that “the preferred mortgage lien has priority over all claims
against the vessel.”
197
Associated Metals & Minerals v. Alexander’s Unity MV, 41 F. 3d 1007 (5th Cir. 1995).
198
46 U.S.C. §31323.
199
46 U.S.C. §31323(a), which states that, upon the request of the mortgagee, the mortgagor is to disclose in