1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25
[…] Decl. Preovolos) under Evidence Code section 452, subdivision (h). The request for judicial notice of comparison charts attached as Exhibit B to the Declaration of Preovolos and Exhibit

4 to the Supplemental Declaration of Preovolos is DENIED. and to promote judicial efficiency. (

1489.)

MOTION TO STAY

Trial courts generally have the inherent power to stay proceedings in the interests of justice

Freiberg v. City of Mission Viejo (1995) 33 Cal.App.4th 1484,

Code of Civil Procedure section 410.30 provides, in pertinent part:

When a court upon motion of a party or its own motion finds that in the interest of substantial justice an action should be heard in a forum outside this state, the court shall stay or dismiss the action in whole or in part on any conditions that may be just.

(Code Civ. Proc., § 410.30, subd. (a).)

“Granting a stay in a case where the issues in two actions are substantially identical is a matter addressed to the sound discretion of the trial court.” ( Thomson v. Continental Ins. Co . (1967) 66

Cal.2d 738, 746].) sf-2994359 1