The United States was the prime mover behind the drafting and the
[…] citizens serving their country, in harm’s way. Not only were the providers of legal advice
in this case misleading their superiors, but they have as a result of it placed CIA agents in
positions of having violated the laws of other countries, as well as their own.64
63
Alleged Secret Detentions in Council of Europe Member States, Council of Europe Parliamentary
Assembly, Information Memorandum II, (Dick Marty, Rapporteur, 22 January 2006). See also Dana Priest,
CIA Holds Terror Suspects in Secret Prisons, WASH. POST, Nov. 2, 2005.
64
Such as Title 18 U.S.C. § 114 (2000) which states: “Whoever, within the special maritime and
territorial jurisdiction of the United States and with the intent to torture, maim, disfigure, bite, cuts or slits
the nose, ear, or lip or cuts out or disables the tongue, or puts out or destroys an eye, or cuts off or disables
a limb, or any member of another person; or whoever… with like intent, throws or pours upon another
person any scalding water or corrosive acid or caustic substance – shall be fined under this title or
imprisoned not more than twenty years or both.” See also 18 U.S.C. § 1111(c)(6) (2000). There is also civil
liability for torture under the 1991 Torture Victim Protection Act 28 U.S.C. § 1350 which also defines
torture in a manner consistent with the CAT and with Title 18 U.S.C. § 2340. There have been a number of
24