Rule 361(g) instructs the districts to each promulgate procedures for emergency motions. Check local rules for specific requirements for emergency motions Example: 1st District Rule 6 requires words “Emergency Motion” to be in title D. E. Does it need to be verified or have an affidavit? Affidavit required for motions based on facts that do not appear of record (Rule 361(a)) or for motions for extensions of time (Rule 361(f)) Motions for extension of time can, alternatively, be filed as verified motions by certification under Code of Civil Procedure Section 1-109 Certification language: “Under penalties as provided by law pursuant to Section 1-109 of the Code of Civil Procedure, the undersigned certifies that the statements set forth in this instrument are true and correct, except as to matters therein stated to be on information and belief and as to such matters the undersigned certifies as aforesaid that he verily believes the same to be true.” Is it unopposed?