From their beginnings, the colonial assemblies had modeled themselves on Parliament and had legislated internal matters, including raising taxes and armies, and overseeing the judiciary. Britain was responsible for external matters, in practice, such as declaring war and peace, presiding over foreign affairs, and regulating trade, Native American affairs, and the post office. We've touched a little upon the Stamp Act and I want to stress the importance of understanding how this taxing power works. In IRC § 6807. Stamping, marking, and branding seized goods. "If any article of manufacture or produce requiring brands, stamps, or marks of whatever kind to be placed thereon, is sold upon levy, forfeiture (except as provided in section 5688 with respect to distilled spirits), or other process provided by law, the same not having been branded, stamped, or marked, as required by law, the officer selling the same shall, upon sale thereof, fix or cause to be affixed the brands, stamps, or marks so required." The Stamp Act violated the English subjects' right of 'no taxation without representation" previously established in the Magna Charta of 1215. This Act undermined the independence of their colonial assemblies, a plot to deprive them of their liberty.