An application for tentative refund under section 6411(d) is not a claim for credit or refund. The principles of paragraph (b)(2) of Sec. 1.6411-1 apply in determining the effect of an application for a tentative refund. For example, the filing of an application for tentative refund under section 6411(d) is not a claim for credit or refund in determining whether a claim for credit or refund was timely filed. [T.D. 7672, 45 FR 8295, Feb. 7, 1980; 45 FR 17138, Mar. 18, 1980] http://www.access.gpo.gov/nara/cfr/waisidx_04/26cfr5_04.html PART V. -CLAIM OF RIGHT - Sec. 1341. Computation of tax where taxpayer restores substantial amount held under claim of right. Sec. 1342, read as follows; "1342. Computation of tax where taxpayer recovers substantial amount held by another under claim of right." 26§1341. Computation of tax where taxpayer restores substantial amount held under claim of right (a) General rule.--If-(1) an item was included in gross income for a prior taxable year (or years) because it appeared that the taxpayer had an unrestricted right to such item; (2) a deduction is