Cas. No. 18). Where I found that, "Changes were made in phraseology, AMENDMENTS - 1994 Pub. L. 103-322 substituted "Child abuse offenses" for "Customs and slave trade violations" as section catchline and amended text generally. Prior to amendment, text read as follows: "No person shall be prosecuted, tried or punished for any violation of the customs laws or the slave trade laws of the United States unless the indictment is found or the information is instituted within five years next after the commission of the offense." And remember according to 26§911(8)(B) "Regulations.--For purposes of this paragraph, regulations are described in this subparagraph if such regulations-(i) have been adopted pursuant to the Trading With the Enemy Act (50 U.S.C.App. 1 et seq.), or the International Emergency Economic Powers Act (50 U.S.C. 1701 et seq.), and (ii) include provisions generally prohibiting citizens and residents of the United States from engaging in transactions related to travel to, from, or within a foreign country." The 1860 election of Lincoln as president was viewed as a threat to slavery by the South and ignited the war. But the real issue was not slavery, but states' rights as the North and the South had developed into two very different regions.