We are only the fruits of such a vow and beneficiaries entitled to take as heirs to the marriage estate created by such vow of trust. Now a will, on the other hand can be revoked, changed, rewritten, or disclaimed. The laws on wills and trust are different, although you can create a will held in trust which is what we basically have with the Constitution and the Will/Bill of Rights. The widow under the law could either take her dower under her husband's will or disclaim his will and take under a statute created in lieu of dower. This is clearly revealed in the IRC under §2034. Dower or curtesy interests "The value of the gross estate shall include the value of all property to the extent of any interest therein of the surviving spouse, existing at the time of the decedent's death as dower or curtesy, or by virtue of a statute creating an estate in lieu of dower or curtesy." Indeed, this is what has occurred and the dilemma for women was they were not a part of government; and when the idea of "women's rights" was campaigned and pitched to women in 1920, the original trust powers lapsed (transferred). Women were never supposed to have a worry about gov't.