FEES, FINES, AND PENALTY ASSESSMENTS By Lori Quick As
[…] (People v. Birkett (1999) 21 Cal.4th 226, 246.)
Determination of the amount of restitution shall not be affected by the indemnification or subrogation rights of any
third party. (Penal Code § 1202.4, subd. (f)(2).) The basis for this rule is purportedly the Legislature’s intention that
the criminal restitution scheme should always require the offender to pay the full cost of his or her crime, receiving no
windfall from the fortuity that the victim was otherwise reimbursed.(Ibid.)
D. Investigative Costs Incurred By Government Agencies Are Not Recoverable
Penal Code section 1203.1, subdivision (e) states that “[t]he court shall also consider whether the defendant
as a condition of probation shall make restitution to a public agency for the costs of an emergency response pursuant to
Article 8 (commencing with Section 53150) of Chapter 1 of Part 1 of Division 2 of the Government Code.” (Emphasis
added.) Government Code section 53154 states in relevant part: “The expense of an emergency response shall be a
charge against the person liable for expenses under this article. The charge constitutes a debt of that person and is