advertisement
[…] over the economy—taxing, spending, and regulating commerce.
The Taxing and Spending Power
Sometimes called “the power of the purse,” the power to levy taxes and provide for the general welfare of the
United States is among the most important powers of Congress. It allows Congress to influence national policy in
many areas because no government agency can spend money without congressional authorization. Congress may
use taxes for many purposes. For example, taxes on narcotics are meant to protect public health. Article I, Section
7, says “All Bills for raising Revenue shall originate in the House of Representatives.” Revenue bills, laws for
16 | P a g e
raising money, start in the House and then go to the Senate. This provision was adopted at the Constitutional
Convention because the more populous states, such as Virginia and Pennsylvania, insisted on having a greater