advertisement
[…] Article I, Section
7, says “All Bills for raising Revenue shall originate in the House of Representatives.” Revenue bills, laws for
16 | P a g e
raising money, start in the House and then go to the Senate. This provision was adopted at the Constitutional
Convention because the more populous states, such as Virginia and Pennsylvania, insisted on having a greater
voice in tax policy than the smaller states.
The legislative process for appropriations bills—proposed laws to authorize spending money—is not spelled out
in the Constitution. It has developed through usage. Article I, Section 9, merely requires that “No Money shall be
drawn from the Treasury, but in Consequence of Appropriations made by Law.” Spending requests generally
come from the executive branch. Today, most are presented to Congress in the president’s annual budget
proposal. Over the years Congress has used its taxing and spending authority to expand its regulatory powers. For