Continental Air Lines, Inc., 83 S.Ct. 1022, 1024, 372 U.S. 714, 719 (1963). In preemption cases, the Supreme Court has regularly examined the text, structure and purpose of the statute as a whole, and its legislative history to determine how Congress intended the statute to work in practice and whether such a “clear and manifest” intention exists. Medtronic, 116 S.Ct. at 2251, 518 U.S. at 982; Shaw, 103 S.Ct. 2890, 463 U.S. 85. In this case, the structure and legislative history of LIHPRHA reinforce the conclusion that the “restrict or inhibit” language of § 4122 was not intended to preempt state notice statutes. The express language of § 4122 requires a narrow construction of the reach of the preemptive effect. Subdivision (a) concludes with the provision that a local law is preempted 33 “only to the extent that it violates the provisions of this subsection.” Subdivision(b) limits preemption to local laws “inconsistent” with LIHPRHA. The legislative history of LIHPRHA makes it clear that state notice laws were not intended to be preempted because they are not inconsistent with LIHPRHA. The Conference Committee Report on LIHPRHA states: In the event