3. Balance of Harms - National Housing Law Project
[…] activity leading toward prepayment, that state and local entities use this
information to assist tenants to preserve affordable housing, and that local
entities assist and coordinate with HUD in implementing the Act:
 The owner’s notice to HUD of intent to prepay must be also be
filed with the chief executive of the local government jurisdiction
and provided to the tenants. 12 U.S.C. § 4102(b) (2001).
 The information which HUD then provides to the owner must be
provided to the tenants, “together with other information relating to
rights and opportunities” under the Act. § 4106(c).
 The owner’s plan of action providing for termination must be
submitted to the tenants and the local government, along with all
supporting documentation. § 4107(a)(2).
 The local government is to “review the plan and advise the tenants
of the housing of any programs that are available to assist the
tenants in carrying out the purposes” of LIHPRHA. Id.
 HUD is to coordinate with local public housing agencies to
mitigate effects of any displacement caused by prepayment. §
4113(b).
35
 HUD is required to confer with any appropriate state and local
agency to confirm any state or local assistance that may be