STATUTORY BACKGROUND Section 544(b)(1) of Title 11, United States Code (the "Bankruptcy Code") permits a trustee or debtor in possession to avoid certain prepetition transfers and obligations as "fraudulent transfers" or "fraudulent obligations" under applicable non-bankruptcy law (i.e. state). 11 U.S.C. § 544(b)(1). In Lippe I (as defined below), the plaintiffs asserted, inter alia, constructive fraud claims under Section 273 of the NYDCL, which provides that: Every conveyance made ... by a person who is or will be thereby rendered insolvent is fraudulent as to creditors without regard to his actual intent if the conveyance is made ... without a fair consideration.