Fiduciary Precedents
[…] be a prime credit risk and a national concern as referred
to above in order to avoid criticism under 12 CFR
9.12(a). (See also Precedent and Opinion 9.6310.)
Underwriting Syndicates
9.3261. The unauthorized purchase of bonds for fiduciary accounts from a syndicate of which a trustee bank
is a member is a violation of 12 CFR 9.12(a). As such,
bonds purchased from such a syndicate must be sold
from the accounts at no loss to the accounts. Since this
is a correction of a self-dealing transaction, the national
bank may purchase the bonds in accordance with 12
CFR 9.12(b)(4). (See Trust Banking Circular No. 19.)
9.3410. The OCC presumes that an advisory director or
the immediate family of a director of the bank are such
individuals "with whom there exists such a connection.
. . as might affect the exercise of the best judgment of
the bank in acquiring property," within the meaning of
12 CFR 9.12(a), and therefore, no investments should
be made in a director's family-related concerns unless
authorized by the governing instrument, court order or
local law.
Investment in Affiliates