Fiduciary Precedents
[…] (See also Precedent
and Opinion 9.3655.)
9.3620. Section 9.12 of 12 CFR 9 includes not only the
sale of trust property to persons with whom there exists
a connection which might affect the exercise of the best
judgment of the bank, but also sales through such
persons. The trustee or anyone connected with him or
her should not make a profit from the trust other than that
represented by the trustee's fee. (See also Precedent
and Opinion 9.3900.)
9.3650. Loans to directors, officers or employees of a
national bank from trust accounts administered by that
national bank are prohibited by 12 U.S.C. 92a(h) and 12
CFR 9.12.
12 U.S.C. 92a(h) reads, in pertinent part:
It shall be unlawful for any national banking association to lend any officer, director, or employee any
funds held in trust under the powers conferred by this
section. Any officer, director, or employee making
such loan, or to whom such loan is made, may be
fined not more than $5,000 or imprisoned, in the
discretion of the court.
It should be noted that 12 U.S.C. 92a(h) makes no
exceptions as to the lending of trust funds to officers,
directors, or employees of the bank. Therefore, the
statute would prevail over any instrument authority,
beneficiary consent, or court order purporting to authorize the transaction.