In Re Licensure of Penny V. State Ex Rel. Wyoming
[…] See, e.g., Cleveland Bar Assn. v. Pearlman, 832 N.E.2d 1193, 1194-95
(Ohio 2005) (quoting Ohio Const. art. IV § 2(B)(1)(g) and Ohio Const. art. IV § 5(B)).
73
See, e.g., American Home Assurance Co., 864 F.Supp. 767, 774 (N.D. Ill. 1994); Anderson v. Anderson, 514 S.E.2d 369,
372-374 (Va. App. 1999).
74
There are many proposals for mixed techniques, for example, Sonja C. Grover, The Psychologist as Child Advocate: Ethical and
Legal Issues in the Clinical Context, 71 U. Cin. L. Rev. 43, 61-62 (2002), who suggests that psychologists use mediation
techniques.
75
Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 33-38-103 (2005) (“Qualified members of other legally recognized professions who are otherwise licensed or
certified by this state, such as physicians, psychologists or registered nurses, from performing services consistent with the laws of
this state, their training and the code of ethics of their professions, provided they do not represent themselves to be practicing the
professions regulated under this act and do not represent themselves to be professional counselors, clinical social workers,
marriage and family therapists or addiction therapists, or certified social workers, certified addictions practitioners or certified
mental health workers.”).
76
The possibility is there for example in “public accountancy,” see, e.g., Project Control Services, Inc. v. Reynolds, 545 S.E.2d 593,
596-97 (Ga. App. 2001).