CACTTC legislative platform - California Association of County
[…] international organization in which the U.S. is the largest shareholder (with about 17%). The United
States’ membership in the World Bank was authorized by a federal statute known as the Bretton
Woods Agreements Act (22 U.S.C. 286 et seq.)
The States of New York, New Jersey, North Carolina, South Carolina, Colorado, California and
Texas include Supras as a permission investment option in their state codes. These states actually
include all Supras that the US Secretary of the Treasury is a member. CA Gov Code § 7514.1 grants
permissible to state or local public retirement systems to invest in any supra with US membership
Page 9
2014 CACTTC Legislative Platform
and concludes the list of supras with, “or other obligations when due and in which the United States
is a member.”
2. RECOMMENDED STATUTORY CHANGE (please note code section):
a. SPECIFIC CHANGES TO CODE SECTION BEING RECOMMENDED (please use
strikethrough to reflect proposed deletions and italics/underline to reflect additions to code):
GOVERNMENT CODE - GOV
TITLE 5. LOCAL AGENCIES [50001 - 57550]