Id. *** HRS § 663-31 provides in relevant part that "if the [proportion of negligence attributable to the person, for whose injury, damage, or death recovery is sought,] is greater than the negligence of the person or . . . the aggregate negligence of such persons against whom recovery is sought, the court will enter judgment for the defendant." Thus, by its plain language, the statute requires that judgment be entered in favor of Discovery Bay, inasmuch as the jury's special verdict apportioned greater fault to Dennis than to Discovery Bay.