Income Tax Outline
[…] show up in the tax return, but sometimes they aren’t
recognized…and so aren’t reportable.
ii. Realization is an easy event to have happen, but sometimes it
can be a drag (e.g., house burns down, get insurance check: if
more than your basis, you have income).
iii. But there’s an additional hurdle in §1001(c):
1. “Except as otherwise provided…the entire amount of the
gain or loss, determined under this section, on the sale or
exchange of property shall be recognized.”
iv. Three kinds of nonrecognition transactions (for this class):
1. Like-kind exchanges:
a. §1031: “no gain or loss shall be recognized on the
exchange of property held for productive use in a
trade or business or for investment if such property
is exchanged solely for property of like kind which
is to be held for productive use in a trade or
business or for investment.”
b. Non-recognition for the gain or loss of a like-kind
exchange.
c. The policy: people doing this don’t have the money
to pay the tax, or difficulty in determining FMV of
property to be swapped. (Not very compelling.)
d. People who get this:
i. Taxpayer giving up a property held for