Income Tax Outline
[…] ii. IRS wants taxpayer to pay sooner.
d. Qualified Pension Funds:
i. While Drescher is technically still good law, there’s a statutory
way to accomplish what Drescher wanted to do.
ii. §401: No tax when ER puts money into the plan. Only taxed
when start using the money; no tax during the intervening
years.
iii. Companies get to deduct their full contributions immediately.
iv. (Penalized if take money out of the plan before age 59 – 10%).
v. Antidiscrimination rules:
1. Can’t discriminate against classes of EEs.
2. If just for officers, it’s not qualified plan for tax purposes.
e. §83
i. gets to the same place as Drescher.
ii. Any time EE is paid in something other than money, this is
where you go for an answer.
iii. General rule, §83(a):
1. Excess of the FMV over amount paid.
2. FMV determined “without regard to any restriction other
than a restriction which by its terms will never lapse.”
a. Normally restriction lessens value. (This prevents
taxpayers from saying “oh, the property isn’t worth
much.”
3. Timing – vesting:
6
a. At the first time the rights of the person having the
beneficial interest in such property are transferable