Income Tax Outline
[…] iii. Gilbert v. Commissioner:
1. Gilbert stole money, signed IOU after caught and said it
was a loan.
2. Court sides with him, BUT: for it to be a loan, lender has
to know he loaned it to you!
x. Nonrecognition Transactions:
i. Normally when you realize a gain or loss, it’s recognized on will
show up in the tax return, but sometimes they aren’t
recognized…and so aren’t reportable.
ii. Realization is an easy event to have happen, but sometimes it
can be a drag (e.g., house burns down, get insurance check: if
more than your basis, you have income).
iii. But there’s an additional hurdle in §1001(c):
1. “Except as otherwise provided…the entire amount of the
gain or loss, determined under this section, on the sale or
exchange of property shall be recognized.”
iv. Three kinds of nonrecognition transactions (for this class):
1. Like-kind exchanges:
a. §1031: “no gain or loss shall be recognized on the
exchange of property held for productive use in a
trade or business or for investment if such property