There is tremendous diversity among municipal courts and
[…] by the rule of law by and for the people of the State of Texas.
One of the most common intrusions into the independence of the court is in the
imposition of quotas or evaluation of the court based on revenue generation. Section
720.002 of the Texas Transportation Code prohibits the use of citation or income quotas
to "evaluate, promote, compensate or discipline an officer or municipal judge." The
creation or use of such a plan is grounds for removal of the city official that promulgates
or sponsors it.
The municipal prosecutor represents the executive branch of government in municipal
court. Article 45.201 of the Texas Code of Criminal Procedure provides that "all
prosecutions in a municipal court shall be conducted by the city attorney or by a deputy
city attorney." That section also provides that the county attorney may volunteer to take
the role without compensation. Finally, the section goes on to instruct prosecutors that
their primary duty is not to convict, but to see that justice is done. All other Texas
prosecutors share this same duty.