There is tremendous diversity among municipal courts and
[…] criminal procedure, but also must possess a number of administrative and technical
abilities. The sizable sums of money which go through a court, the tremendous number of
cases in the court, and the complexity of administration of a court call not only for
knowledgeable and well trained judges, but also knowledgeable and well trained clerks,
administrators, financial specialist, warrant officers and other support staff.
All municipal judges are also magistrates under Texas law. Magistrates are required by
Texas Code of Criminal Procedure Article 2.10 "to preserve the peace within their
jurisdictions by the use of all lawful means; to issue all process intended to aid in
preventing and suppressing crime; to cause the arrest of offenders by the use of lawful
means in order that they may be brought to punishment."
The magistrate must be fair and detached, but does not serve as a referee as much as a
quality control officer. The primary duty of the magistrate is to make a fair determination
of whether probable cause exists in order to empower police to make searches, arrest,