Document
[…] Consol. Rail Corp. v.

Gottshall , 512 U.S. 532, 544 (1994); see also id.

at 558

(Court is to “develop a federal common law of negligence under FELA, informed by reference to the evolving common law”); Metro-North Commuter R.R. Co.

, 521 U.S. at 429

(quoting Gottshall ). The relevant text in this case can hardly be said to “expressly reject[]” common law principles calling for apportionment of liability; if anything, it suggests an intent to provide compensation only when an employee is injured by the fault of his employer, and not by off-the-job causes. See

45 U.S.C. § 51 (railroad carrier “shall be liable in damages to any person suffering injury while he is employed by such carrier

”) (emphasis added). Accordingly, common law principles carry substantial weight in this case.

21

Over the past several decades, the shortcomings of joint liability rules have become increasingly apparent.