Document
[…] B. Joint Liability is Inconsistent With FELA’s Comparative Negligence Regime.

The contributory negligence doctrine prohibits a plaintiff who is negligent in any degree from recovering any portion of his damages, even from a defendant who bears more responsibility for the harm. That was the almost uniform rule in the United States – until 1908, when FELA was enacted.

FELA expressly abrogated the common law contributory negligence rule, providing instead that even negligent plaintiffs may recover that portion of their damages attributable to their employers. See

45 U.S.C. § 53 (“the fact that the employee may have been guilty of contributory negligence shall not bar a recovery, but the damages shall be diminished by the jury in proportion to the amount of negligence attributable to such employee”). FELA thus became a forerunner of a more general shift away from contributory negligence and toward comparative fault regimes.

It would be especially incongruous to import a joint liability rule for defendants into a statute that eliminates contributory negligence for plaintiffs.