Document
[…] Indeed, “[m]ore jurisdictions have some form of a hybrid system than have either pure joint and several or pure several-liability systems.” Id . And any approach that allows for at least some degree of apportionment based on individual responsibility can be justified by reference to the same equitable principles that underlie § 53. In short, a “hybrid” approach might also be supportable under FELA.

One of the limited modifications to joint liability has become known as the “California approach,” after a voter referendum approved in that state in 1986. See Cal. Civ. Code

§ 1431.2 (2001). Under California law, defendants are liable only for their “fair share” of responsibility for a claimant’s noneconomic damages, i.e., “subjective, non-monetary losses including, but not limited to, pain, suffering, inconvenience, mental suffering, emotional distress, loss of society and companionship, loss of consortium, injury to reputation and humiliation.” Cal. Civ. Code 1431.2(b)(1). With respect to economic damages – medical expenses, lost earnings, property losses, and the like, see Cal. Civ. Code 1431.2(b)(2) –

29 joint liability governs, ensuring that claimants can recover full compensation for such losses.