N.J.S. 12A:12-17. The UETA also establishes that a government agency “shall determine whether, and the extent to which, it will send and accept electronic records and electronic signatures to and from other persons, and otherwise create, generate, communicate, store, process, use and rely upon electronic records and electronic signatures” and shall “control processes and procedures appropriate to ensure adequate preservation, disposition, integrity, security, confidentiality and auditability of electronic records” N.J.S. 12A:12-18. The UETA states that except “as otherwise provided in subsection f. of section 12 of this act [12A:12-12] or section 17 of this act [12A:12-17], this act does not require a governmental agency to use or permit the use of electronic records or electronic signatures.” Id. Other sources in New Jersey also deal with issues related to electronic records.