uniform consumer credit code
[…] department as the single Administrator. If two or more State officials or departments are to share
the powers of the Administrator, the National Conference recommends that a Commission
including those officials or departments be designated as Administrator, and that, unless a
statutory division of areas of power and authority is provided for, the Commission be given
power to prescribe the areas in which the officials or departments who are members of the
Commission shall exercise the power and authority of the Administrator.
§ 6.104. [Powers of Administrator; Reliance on Rules; Duty to Report
(1) In addition to other powers granted by this Act, the Administrator within the
limitations provided by law may:
(a) receive and act on complaints, take action designed to obtain voluntary
compliance with this Act, or commence proceedings on his own initiative;
(b) counsel persons and groups on their rights and duties under this Act;
(c) establish programs for the education of consumers with respect to credit
practices and problems;
(d) make studies appropriate to effectuate the purposes and policies of this Act and
make the results available to the public; [and]
(e) adopt, amend, and repeal rules to carry out the specific provisions of this Act,
but not with respect to unconscionable agreements or fraudulent or unconscionable conduct [;
201
(f) maintain offices within this State; and]
[(g) appoint any necessary attorneys, hearing examiners, clerks, and other
employees and agents and fix their compensation, and authorize attorneys appointed under this
section to appear for and represent the Administrator in court].
(2) In addition to other powers granted by this Act, the Administrator shall enforce the
Federal Truth in Lending Act, except to the extent otherwise provided by law.
(3) To keep the Administrator's rules in harmony with the rules of administrators in other
jurisdictions that enact substantially the Uniform Consumer Credit Code, the Administrator, so
far as is consistent with the purposes, policies, and provisions of this Act, shall:
(a) before adopting, amending, and repealing rules, advise and consult with
administrators in other jurisdictions that enact substantially the Uniform Consumer Credit Code;
and
(b) in adopting, amending, and repealing rules, take into consideration the rules of
administrators in other jurisdictions that enact substantially the Uniform Consumer Credit Code.
(4) Except for refund of an excess charge, no liability is imposed under this Act for an act