RESPA Brief addressing TILA and HOPA
[…] From these violations flow significant strict liability TILA and HOEPA damages which Objectors' analysis
shows to be worth, on average, some $ 52,565.40 per violative loan. Exhibit 4, at P 14; see also Exhibit 4G,
at "HOEPA Enhanced Damages Plus HOEPA/TILA Rescission Values."
A. INACCURATE DISCLOSURES
1. The HUD-1 Section 1103 Title Exam Fee and the "Marked Up" Portion of the Section 1102 Title
Abstract Fee Were Improperly Excluded From the Finance Charge.
As noted, TILA presumes that all settlement charges are part of the Finance Charge. 15 U.S.C. § 1605(a);
12 C.F.R. § 226.4. There are exceptions to this general rule set forth in Reg. Z. Items that can be excluded
from the finance charge include charges for "[f]ees for title examination, abstract of title, title insurance,
property survey, and similar purposes." 12 C.F.R. § 226.4 (c)(7). Such [**73] fees can only be excluded
from the finance charge, however, if they are "bona fide and reasonable in amount." Id. (emphasis added);
see also Inge v.