RESPA Brief addressing TILA and HOPA
[…] We
will provide some specific examples of what RFC will consider sufficient proof that the the
[sic] disclosure was provided three days prior to closing.
Exhibit 13 (FDIC 4664-9057-00360).
The Defendants may argue that a written acknowledgement of receipt of a disclosure signed by the borrower or, perhaps, even that their own certifications of delivery of a disclosure [*48] prepared by a bank
employee prevents their liability under HOEPA for the time-of-delivery violation. This argument lacks merit
and is easily disposed. 15 U.S.C. § 1635(c) states:
Page 29
2002 U.S. Dist. Ct. Briefs 714286, *; 2006 U.S. Dist. Ct. Briefs LEXIS 2628, **
Notwithstanding any rule of evidence, written acknowledgment of receipt of any disclosures
required under this subchapter by a person to whom information, forms, and a statement is required to be given pursuant to this section does no more than create a rebuttable presumption of delivery thereof.
15 U.S.C. § 1635(c)(emphasis added).
Thus, an acknowledgment only creates a rebuttable [**88] presumption that the disclosures were
timely delivered. It says nothing about whether the disclosures were actually received by the borrowers,
which, of course, TILA and HOEPA require.