RESPA Brief addressing TILA and HOPA
[…] b. Statutory Damages
Sections 1640(a)(2), (3) and (4) provide for "statutory" awards of damages for non-HOEPA TILA violations and HOEPA violations. Section 1640(a)(2) is applicable to all violations [**60] and limits the statutory award to the range of $ 200 to $ 2,000 where the borrowers' principal residence secures the loan. In a
class action, the class is limited to a statutory award of $ 500,000 per creditor "for the same failure to comply" with the requirements of TILA and HOEPA. 15 U.S.C. § 1640(a)(2)(B).
Also, prevailing class members are entitled to their costs and attorneys' fees. 15 U.S.C. § 1640(a)(3).
[*33] c. "Enhanced" HOEPA Damages
For violations of HOEPA, in addition to the actual damages under § 1640(a)(1) and the statutory damages under § 1640(a)(2) and (3), each class member is entitled to "an amount equal to the sum of all finance
charges and fees paid by the consumer, unless the creditor demonstrates that the failure to comply is not material." n7 15 U.S.C. § 1640(a)(4); see also In re Williams, 291 B.R. 636, 664 (E.D. Pa. 2003) ("The statutory
damage provision contained in § 1640(a) was amended to increase the total award to the consumer in the
case of HOEPA violations") (citing Newton v.