RESPA Brief addressing TILA and HOPA
[…] timely delivered. It says nothing about whether the disclosures were actually received by the borrowers,
which, of course, TILA and HOEPA require.
Given the overt, undeniable policy of TILA virtually to force-feed information to the credit
consumer and, therefore, reading the relevant statutory provisions as a consistent scheme, it is
apparent that "delivery" of the TILA disclosure form only occurred when plaintiff received that
form in the mail ...
Jenkins v. Landmark Mortg. Corp. of Virginia, 696 F. Supp. 1089, 1093 (W.D. Va. 1988); see also 12 C.F.R.
§§ 226.17(a)(1) 226.31(b)(both requiring that the disclosures be made "clearly and conspicuously in writing,
in a form that the consumer may keep."). Indeed, TILA's consumer protections "would not be furthered if a
creditor were permitted to avoid liability without producing any proof of disclosure where the debtor has,
through her sworn testimony, denied receipt of the required disclosures." In re Pinder, 83 B.R. 905, 913
(E.D. Pa. 1988)