RESPA Brief addressing TILA and HOPA
[…] Any such argument must fail
as it is contrary to the plain language of § 1641(d).
The statutory language is clear. The statute "eliminates holder-in-due-course protections for assignees of
certain high cost mortgages [as defined by 15 U.S.C. §1602(aa)] and renders them subject to all claims and
defenses that the borrower could assert against the original lender." Vandenbroeck v. Contimortgage Corp.,
53 F.Supp.2d 965, 968 (W.D. Mich. 1999)(emphasis added); Bryant, 197 F.Supp.2d at 1364-65. The operation and effect of § 1641(d) is unmistakable.
15 U.S.C. § 1641(d) in part provides:
(1) ... Any person who purchases or is otherwise assigned a mortgage referred to in [15 U.S.C.
§ 1602(aa)] shall be subject to all claims and defenses with respect to the mortgage that the
consumer could assert against the creditor of the mortgage, unless the purchaser or assignee
demonstrates, [**35] by a preponderance of the evidence, that a reasonable person exercising ordinary due diligence, could not determine, based on the documentation required by this
[title]... that the [*18] mortgage was a mortgage referred to in [15 U.S.C. § 1602 (aa)] ...
Page 11
2002 U.S. Dist. Ct. Briefs 714286, *; 2006 U.S. Dist. Ct. Briefs LEXIS 2628, **
(Emphasis added.)
Section 1641(d)(1) provides in clear and unambiguous terms that assignees like the RFC are subject to
all claims and defenses under any law that a borrower could have asserted against the original lender. Vandenbroeck, 53 F.Supp.2d at 968. Hence, it does not matter that the RFC Defendants may not have initially
charged the excessive fees and closing costs on which these claims are based. And certainly since acquiring