RESPA Brief addressing TILA and HOPA
[…] charges and fees paid by the consumer, unless the creditor demonstrates that the failure to comply is not material." n7 15 U.S.C. § 1640(a)(4); see also In re Williams, 291 B.R. 636, 664 (E.D. Pa. 2003) ("The statutory
damage provision contained in § 1640(a) was amended to increase the total award to the consumer in the
case of HOEPA violations") (citing Newton v. United Companies Financial Corp., 24 F.Supp.2d 444, 451
(E.D. Pa. 1998). [**61] Statutory damages in HOEPA class actions are not limited since the limitation on
class actions applies only to the penalty awarded under § 1640(a)(2)(B). There is no cap on the damages under § 1640(a)(4). These HOEPA damages are sometimes called "Enhanced Damages" and will be so referred
to by Objectors.
n7 "Material disclosures" are defined at 15 U.S.C. § 1602(u) to include "the annual percentage rate,...
the amount of the finance charge, the amount to be financed, ... and the [HOEPA] disclosures required
by section 1639(a) of this title." Thus, the failure to provide the borrower an accurate APR is a violation of § 1639 giving rise to these "enhanced" HOEPA damages.
Consequently, if a creditor violates HOEPA's disclosure requirements and/or if that creditor includes