RESPA Brief addressing TILA and HOPA
[…] A HOEPA creditor is also prohibited from engaging in certain practices such as extending credit [**32]
to HOEPA borrowers without regard to their ability to repay the loan, engaging in "loan flipping" (refinancings by the same lender within a one-year period) and paying the proceeds of HOEPA loans to home
improvement contractors. See 12 C.F.R. § 226.34(a)(1), (3)-(4).
c. Assignee Liability
Purchasers and assignees of HOEPA loans are liable for all claims and defenses that the borrowers could
assert against their creditor, including, but not limited to, all TILA and HOEPA violations. 15 U.S.C. §
1641(d) ("Any person who purchases or is otherwise assigned a mortgage referred to in section 1602(aa) of
this title shall be subject to all claims and defenses with respect to that mortgage that the consumer could assert against the creditor of the mortgage..."). The reason for imposing assignee liability is to directly address
the determination of Congress that borrowers obtaining HOEPA loans were most susceptible or vulnerable to
predatory lending practices. See McIntosh v. Irwin Union Bank and Trust, Co., 215 F.R.D. 26, 29 (D. Mass.