RESPA Brief addressing TILA and HOPA
[…] the crux issue as to the Objectors' TILA and HOEPA claims. n6
n6 If the charge at issue is not listed, then there is a third question as to whether the fee considered for
exclusion is a fee identified in other provisions of 15 U.S.C. § 1605(d) and (e) and/or 12 C.F.R. §
226.4(c), (d) or (e). These provisions provide another set of exceptions to inclusion in the Finance
Charge. Objectors note that the Banks routinely excluded from the Finance Charge "application fees"
that are made to all applicants for credit (12 C.F.R. § 226.4(c)(1)) and "taxes and fees prescribed by
law that actually are or will be paid to public officials for determining the existence of or for perfecting, releasing, or satisfying a security interest." 15 U.S.C. § 1605(d)(1); 12 C.F.R. § 226.4(e)(1)).