RESPA Brief addressing TILA and HOPA
[…] to the Banks' wrongdoing is addressed in more detail below, the Objectors do refer the Court to Ms. Saunders' Affidavit, at PP 101, 111-114, and the damage calculations provided in Exhibit 4, at P 14 and most particularly [**71] the column CL showing rescission damages on each spread sheet (Exhibits 4D-F); see also
Exhibit 4G, Summary of HOEPA/TILA rescission Values.
5. Injunctive and Declaratory Relief
"Injunctive and declaratory relief are available under TILA." In re Consolidated Non- Filing Ins. Fee
Litig., 195 F.R.D. 684, 692 (M.D. Ala. 2000); see also 28 U.S.C. §§ 2201, 2202 (Declaratory Judgment Act).
6. Costs and Attorney's Fees
Section 1640(a)(3) provides that in any action to enforce liability under TILA or in "any action in which
a person is determined to have a right of rescission under section 1635" the [*39] borrower shall be entitled to a recovery of "the costs of the action, together with a reasonable attorney's fee as determined by the
court."
III. VIABILITY OF THE BORROWERS' CLAIMS
Page 24
2002 U.S. Dist. Ct. Briefs 714286, *; 2006 U.S. Dist. Ct. Briefs LEXIS 2628, **