RESPA Brief addressing TILA and HOPA
[…] among the various financial institutions and other firms engaged in the extension of consumer
credit would be strengthened by the informed use of credit. The informed use of credit results
from an awareness of the cost thereof by consumers. It is the purpose of this subchapter to assure a meaningful disclosure of credit terms so that the consumer will be able to compare more
readily the various credit terms available to him and avoid the uninformed use of credit, and to
protect the consumer against inaccurate and unfair credit billing and credit card practices.
15 U.S.C. § 1601(a); see also 12 C.F.R. § 226.1(b)("The purpose of this regulation is to promote the informed use of credit by requiring disclosures about its terms and cost. The regulation also gives consumers
the right to cancel certain credit transactions that involve a lien on the consumer's principal dwelling...."); see
also Thomka v. A.Z. Chevrolet, Inc., 619 F.2d 246, 248 (3rd Cir. 1980) ("The Truth-in-Lending Act was
passed primarily to aid the unsophisticated consumer so that he would not be easily misled as to the total