RESPA Brief addressing TILA and HOPA
[…] This prohibition is designed to address the fact that
fear of a prepayment penalty keeps borrowers from refinancing and getting out from under the burden of an
expensive HOEPA loan. Saunders Affidavit at P 85. Many of the Note forms utilized by the Banks contain
provisions providing for prepayment penalties but which do not disclose the HOEPA restriction that a prepayment penalty may be collected "only to a prepayment made with amounts obtained by the [*29] consumer by means other than a refinancing by the creditor under the mortgage, or an affiliate of that creditor."
15 U.S.C. § 1639(c)(2)(B).
Under HOEPA, the inclusion of a prohibited term in the mortgage, such as a prepayment penalty, "shall
be deemed a failure to deliver the material disclosures required under this subchapter, for the purpose of section 1635 of this title." 15 U.S.C. § 1639(j). Thus, those borrowers whose loans contain illegal prepayment
Page 18
2002 U.S. Dist. Ct. Briefs 714286, *; 2006 U.S. Dist. Ct. Briefs LEXIS 2628, **
penalties are, regardless of [**54] the inaccuracy of the disclosures or the timing of the disclosures, entitled