2 Constitution Prohibits Direct Tax on Wages
[…] deceptively tided 'Requirements of Withholding'. The tide of the
section is not law; the law is the body of the section that sets forth
the provisions of the law. Nowhere in the body of the law is there
any requirement for withholding. The section states: "Except as
otherwise provided in this section every employer making
payments of wages shall deduct and withhold upon such wages a
tax determined in accordance with tables prescribed by the
Secretary." Note the words "shall" deduct and withhold." It does
not state that employers are "required" to deduct and withhold.
Section 3402 (f)(2)(A) which relates to employees signing and
submitting withholding statements authorizing employers to
withhold money from their earnings, states: "on commencement
of employment - On or before the date of the commencement of
employment with an employer, the employee shall furnish the
employer with a signed withholding exemption certificate relating to
the number of withholding exemptions which he claims, which shall
In no event exceed the number to which he is entitled." Again, note
the words shall furnish." It does not state that an employee Is
"required" to furnish a statement.
At Law, "Shall' means "May"
Most people are confused by the meaning of the word 'shall' in
these sections of the Code. Since we are dealing with law, we