Paper - Texas Secretary of State
[…] not be signed by all parties that were required to sign
the instrument being corrected. It is sufficient if the
correction instrument is signed on behalf of a
surviving party to the merger, the converted entity in a
conversion, or an acquiring entity in the interest
exchange.
a. the manner in which the event or fact will
cause the instrument to take effect; and
b. the date of the 90th day after the date the
instrument is signed.
4. The fee for filing the certificate of correction is
$15 regardless of the number of entities that may be
affected by the correction instrument.
2. Section 4.055 of the BOC requires the entity to
file a statement confirming: 1) that each event or fact
on which the effect of the instrument is conditioned
has been satisfied or waived; and 2) the date and time
on which the condition was satisfied or waived. (SOS
form 805). The statement must be filed not later than
the 90th day after the instrument is filed.
XII.
DELAYED EFFECTIVENESS
In general, a filing instrument takes effect on
filing by the secretary of state. However, section
4.052 of the BOC allows an instrument to take effect
after the time the filing instrument would otherwise
take effect.