Paper - Texas Secretary of State
[…] established under sections 4.151 and 4.154 apply to all
LLCs regardless of purpose.
4. Section 171.088 of the Tax Code permits an entity
that is not a corporation to qualify for a tax-exempt
status if its activities would qualify it for a specific tax
exemption were the entity formed as a corporation.
D. The New Texas Trademark Act
1. The new Texas Trademark Act became effective
on September 1, 2012, and substantially conformed
Texas trademark law to the most recent version of the
Model State Trademark Bill.
B. Unincorporated Nonprofit Associations as
Taxable Entities
Pursuant to section 252.006(a) of the BOC, an
unincorporated nonprofit association is a “legal entity
separate from its members for the purposes of
determining and enforcing rights, duties, and
liabilities in contract and tort.” Section 171.0002 of
the Tax Code defines a “taxable entity” to include a
“legal entity.”
Accordingly, an unincorporated
nonprofit association is a taxable entity and subject to
franchise tax unless otherwise exempt.
2. New Filing Requirements:
Applications for