To The California Supreme Court
[…] In
People v. Chadd, 28 Cal. 3d 739, 756 (1981), it was
Through Penal Code Section 15, California equates the terms
crime and public offense and defines them as requiring both
commission of the prescribed acts and punishment upon legal
conviction. Both are necessary prongs to make a public offense.
“The section is in the conjunctive; both of the conditions must be
satisfied before the act will constitute a crime.” McComb v.
Superior Court, 68 Cal.App.3d 89, 96-7 (1977) citing People v.
Crutcher, 262 Cal.App.2d 750, 754 (1968). See also People v.
McNulty, 93 Cal. 427 (1892).
Penal Code section 15 provides:
16
A crime or public offense is an act committed or
omitted in violation of a law forbidding or
commanding it, and by which, is annexed upon
conviction, either of the following punishments:
1. Death;
2. Imprisonment;
3. Fine;
4. Removal from office; or
5. Disqualification to hold and enjoy any office of
honor, trust, or profit in this State.
(CAL. PEN. CODE §15 (West 1999)).
15
recognized that “the courts have described as ‘failing to
state a public offense’ an accusatory pleading that
shows on its face a violation of section 800.” People v.
McGee, 1 Cal.2d 611, 613 (1934) similarly held that an