DEFENSE THEORIES AND INSTRUCTIONS By Jonathan
[…] occurs only when there is an arranged or consensual fight. (People v. Ross (2007) 155 Cal.App.4th
1033, relying on People v. Fowler (1918) 178 Cal. 657, 671; People v. Jecker (1895) 109 Cal. 451,
462; People v. Rogers (1958) 164 Cal.App.2d 555, 557.)
CALJIC No. 5.12 states, in part, that the right to self-defense applies when the defendant
actually and reasonably believes he or she is in imminent danger of death or great bodily injury, in
which case the defendant may use deadly force if he or she “act[ed] under the influence of such
fears alone.” CALJIC No. 5.12 derives from section 198 which states, in part, “the party killing
must have acted under the influence of such fears alone.” (People v. Flannel (1979) 25 Cal.3d
668, 674-675.) As the court observed in People v. Trevino (1988) 200 Cal.App.3d 874, 879, “an
instruction which states that the party killing must act under the influence of such fears alone, is a
correct statement of the law.