“When a person renders himself or herself unconscious through voluntary intoxication and kills in that state, the killing is attributed to his or her negligence in self-intoxicating to that point, and is treated as involuntary manslaughter.” (People v. Ochoa (1998) 19 Cal.4th 353, 423.) Unconsciousness does not mean that the actor is 46 comatose. Instead, a person is deemed “unconscious” if he or she committed the act without being conscious thereof. (Id. at pp. 423-424. Other than a state of unconsciousness, intoxication cannot be used to negate implied malice. (See § 22 [intoxication admissible in murder prosecution solely “on the issue of whether or not the defendant actually formed a required specific intent, or, when charged with murder, whether the defendant premeditated, deliberated, or harbored express malice aforethought”]) Previously, intoxication was a form of diminished capacity which could reduce a murder to voluntary manslaughter. (See, e.g., People v. Conley (1966) 64 Cal.2d 310.) However, section 28, enacted in 1981, abolished the defense of diminished capacity.