- SDAP.org
[…] “When a person renders himself
or herself unconscious through voluntary intoxication and kills in that state,
the killing is attributed to his or her negligence in self-intoxicating to that
point, and is treated as involuntary manslaughter.” (People v. Ochoa (1998)
19 Cal.4th 353, 423.) Unconsciousness does not mean that the actor is
46
comatose. Instead, a person is deemed “unconscious” if he or she committed
the act without being conscious thereof. (Id. at pp. 423-424. Other than a
state of unconsciousness, intoxication cannot be used to negate implied
malice. (See § 22 [intoxication admissible in murder prosecution solely “on
the issue of whether or not the defendant actually formed a required specific
intent, or, when charged with murder, whether the defendant premeditated,
deliberated, or harbored express malice aforethought”])
Previously, intoxication was a form of diminished capacity which
could reduce a murder to voluntary manslaughter. (See, e.g., People v.
Conley (1966) 64 Cal.2d 310.) However, section 28, enacted in 1981,
abolished the defense of diminished capacity. (See also § 25(a), enacted in
1982.)