Codified Canons and the Common Law of Interpretation
[…] clear, and unmistakable as to leave no doubt as to the intention of the General
Assembly.”322 Another statute provides a fuller explanation with reference to government coffers: “In order to preserve the legislature’s interest in managing state fiscal
matters through the appropriations process, a statute shall not be construed as a waiver
of sovereign immunity unless the waiver is effected by clear and unambiguous
language.”323 These codifications precisely track the common law canon’s superstrong presumption against waivers of sovereign immunity. The codes only allow
318. COLO. REV. STAT. § 2-4-203 (2008) (courts “may consider . . . [t]he common law or former statutory
provisions, including laws upon the same or similar subjects”); see also N.D. CENT. CODE § 1-02-39 (2008)
(courts “may consider . . . [t]he common law or former statutory provisions, including laws upon the same or
similar subjects”); OHIO REV. CODE ANN. § 1.49 (LexisNexis 1990) (courts “may consider . . . [t]he common law
or former statutory provisions, including laws upon the same or similar subjects”).
319. TEX. GOV’T CODE ANN. § 311.023(4) (Vernon 2005) (“In construing a statute, whether or not the
statute is considered ambiguous on its face, a court may consider among other matters the . . .
common law . . . .”).
320. CAL. CIV. CODE § 5 (West 2007).