For example, the general law in Louisiana states that “[t]he word ‘shall’ is mandatory and the word ‘may’ is permissive.”84 The codification of the may/shall canon is either found in the general definitional sections of codes85 or in laws dictating how to construe statutes.86 No state has undermined the distinction between may and shall 81. MINN. STAT. § 645.18 (2008). 82. The Hawaii statute does not mention adding in words, HAW. REV. STAT. § 1-14 (1993), while the Georgia, Minnesota, Pennsylvania, and Texas statutes do, GA. CODE ANN. § 1-3-1(a) (2000 & Supp. 2009) (“A transposition of words and clauses may be resorted to when a sentence or clause is without meaning as it stands.”); MINN. STAT. § 645.18 (“A transposition of words and clauses may be resorted to when a sentence is without meaning as it stands.”); 1 PA. CONS. STAT. § 1923(a) (2006) (“A transposition of words and clauses may be resorted to where a sentence is without meaning as it stands.”); TEX. GOV’T CODE ANN. § 312.012(a) (Vernon 2005) (“If the sentence or clause is meaningless because of the grammatical error, words and clauses may