See SCALIA, supra note 49, at 36; see also Wallace v. Christensen, 802 F.2d 1539, 1559 (9th Cir. 1986) (Kozinski, J., concurring in the judgment) (arguing that the majority relies too extensively on legislative history). Both concerns can be remedied through statutes similar to Pennsylvania’s. 219. OR. REV. STAT. ANN. § 174.020(3) (West 2007). 220. Id. 221. See supra text accompanying notes 209–11. 222. IOWA CODE § 4.6 (1999). Georgia’s less specific, but more dramatic, codification of this canon refers to the original problem confronting the legislature and its solution. GA. CODE ANN. § 1-3-1(a) (2000 & Supp. 2009) (“In all interpretations of statutes, the courts shall . . . keep[] in view at all times the old law, the evil, and the remedy.”). 223. TEX. GOV’T CODE ANN. § 311.023 (Vernon 2005). 382 THE GEORGETOWN LAW JOURNAL [Vol. 98:341 circumstances in which a statute was enacted, legislatures also implicitly affirm that contemporaneous understandings are admissible.