Codified Canons and the Common Law of Interpretation
[…] law is construed strictly does not apply to a statute of this state.”327
Interpreters should take notice that a surprising number of legislatures have
codified that liberal construction is the rule of interpretation for their code.328
No legislatures have an enthusiastic appreciation of strict construction. Pennsylvania does have general strict construction provisions, but those provisions can
hardly be considered enthusiastic towards strict construction. Pennsylvania
names a very limited number of subject matter areas that must be strictly
324. Id. § 312.006; see, e.g., CAL. CIV. CODE § 4 (“The rule of the common law, that statutes in
derogation thereof are to be strictly construed, has no application to this Code.”); IDAHO CODE ANN.
§ 73-102 (“The rule of the common law that statutes in derogation thereof are to be strictly construed,
has no application to these compiled laws.”).
325. ARK. CODE ANN. § 1-2-202 (2008); see, e.g., COLO. REV. STAT. § 2-4-212 (2008) (“All general
provisions, terms, phrases, and expressions, used in any statute, shall be liberally construed, in order