If a statute is ambiguous, courts are generally not shy 201. N.M. STAT. § 12-2A-20(B)(1) (2005). The typical formulation is at id. § 12-2A-18 (“A statute that is intended to be uniform with those of other states is construed to effectuate that purpose with respect to the subject of the statute.”); see also 1 PA. CONS. STAT. § 1927 (“Statutes uniform with those of other states shall be interpreted and construed to effect their general purpose to make uniform the laws of those states which enact them.”). 202. 2A SUTHERLAND, supra note 24, § 48.1 (7th ed. 2007). 203. See, e.g., SCALIA,