Codified Canons and the Common Law of Interpretation
[…] consider the “settled judicial construction in another jurisdiction as of the time a
statute or rule is borrowed from the other jurisdiction.”201
3. Extrinsic Legislative Sources
Legislative history includes all of the materials related to the drafting and
passage of a statute.202 The American judiciary generally consults background
materials to illuminate statutes despite criticism that legislative history is an
untrustworthy indicator of legislative intent.203 It is protested just as vehemently
as it is commonly used. If a statute is ambiguous, courts are generally not shy
201. N.M. STAT. § 12-2A-20(B)(1) (2005). The typical formulation is at id. § 12-2A-18 (“A statute
that is intended to be uniform with those of other states is construed to effectuate that purpose with
respect to the subject of the statute.”); see also 1 PA. CONS. STAT. § 1927 (“Statutes uniform with those
of other states shall be interpreted and construed to effect their general purpose to make uniform the
laws of those states which enact them.”).
202. 2A SUTHERLAND, supra note 24, § 48.1 (7th ed. 2007).