Pennsylvania does have general strict construction provisions, but those provisions can hardly be considered enthusiastic towards strict construction. Pennsylvania names a very limited number of subject matter areas that must be strictly 324. Id. § 312.006; see, e.g., CAL. CIV. CODE § 4 (“The rule of the common law, that statutes in derogation thereof are to be strictly construed, has no application to this Code.”); IDAHO CODE ANN. § 73-102 (“The rule of the common law that statutes in derogation thereof are to be strictly construed, has no application to these compiled laws.”). 325. ARK. CODE ANN. § 1-2-202 (2008); see, e.g., COLO. REV. STAT. § 2-4-212 (2008) (“All general provisions, terms, phrases, and expressions, used in any statute, shall be liberally construed, in order that the true intent and meaning of the general assembly may be fully carried out.”); 5 ILL.