The Pennsylvania provision, which refers to “[t]he title and preamble of a statute,” appears to stress that the title was created by the legislature. Id. In some jurisdictions, however, the fact that a heading passed through the legislative process does not place it on equal footing as the rest of the law. See, e.g., UTAH CODE ANN. § 68-3-13 (2008) (“A short summary of each section, part, chapter, or title, called boldface, may be printed in numbered bills introduced in the Legislature. This boldface is not law; it is intended only to highlight the content of 368 THE GEORGETOWN LAW JOURNAL [Vol. 98:341 Table 3. Textual Integrity Canons CODIFIED REJECTED BY CODE Whole Act Rule (context): Each statutory provision should be read by reference to the whole act.