He takes issue with how legislative history is used and would, therefore, not permit historical or legislative material to lead him away from the meaning that is (1) most in accord with context and ordinary usage and (2) most compatible with the surrounding body of law into which the provision must be integrated. See SCALIA, supra note 49, at 28. If you added “(3) is consistent with legislative purpose, and (4) produces a just and feasible result” to this recipe, it would be more or less consistent with the prevailing codifications of American legislatures. 353. Eskridge & Frickey, supra note 3, at 321, 345–54. 354. See, e.g., N.D. CENT. CODE § 1-02-05 (2008) (“When the wording of a statute is clear and free of all ambiguity, the letter of it is not to be disregarded under the pretext of pursuing its spirit.”). 355. Purpose and context are privileged tools of statutory interpretation (if the statute is ambiguous): “This chapter is applicable to every statute unless its general object, or the context of the language construed, or other provisions of law indicate that a different meaning or application