Because the mission of this paper is to examine rules of interpretation that can be applied to the entire code, I only examine rules of interpretation that govern a polity’s entire legal system. I do not examine legislative interpretive directives that apply only to a local section of the code, see, e.g., 21 U.S.C. § 854(d) (2006) (“The provisions of this section shall be liberally construed to effectuate its remedial purposes.”), or provisions that deal with the interpretation of dates, see, e.g., OHIO REV. CODE ANN. § 1.14–.15 (LexisNexis 1990) (explaining how to interpret time, legal holidays, and effective dates in statutes).