Codified Canons and the Common Law of Interpretation
[…] 139. 1 PA. CONS. STAT. § 1924. In determining whether or not to draw meaning from a title, a
dispositive factor may be whether the title or section heading was added by the legislature as part of the
statute or was added outside of the legislative process. The Pennsylvania provision, which refers to
“[t]he title and preamble of a statute,” appears to stress that the title was created by the legislature. Id.
In some jurisdictions, however, the fact that a heading passed through the legislative process does not
place it on equal footing as the rest of the law. See, e.g., UTAH CODE ANN. § 68-3-13 (2008) (“A short
summary of each section, part, chapter, or title, called boldface, may be printed in numbered bills
introduced in the Legislature. This boldface is not law; it is intended only to highlight the content of
368
THE GEORGETOWN LAW JOURNAL
[Vol. 98:341
Table 3. Textual Integrity Canons
CODIFIED
REJECTED
BY CODE
Whole Act Rule (context): Each statutory provision
should be read by reference to the whole act.
Statutory interpretation is a “holistic” endeavor.
30
0