Cal. Med. Rev., Inc., 723 F. Supp. 1363, 1368 (N.D. Cal. 1989) (same); 2 SUTHERLAND, supra note 24, § 41:2, at 393 (7th ed. 2009) (“The general rule that courts favor prospective application of statutes is founded on the premise that fundamental fairness requires that citizens be given notice . . . .). 267. For example, the rule of lenity, which requires ambiguity in penal statutes to be resolved against the government, see 3 SUTHERLAND, supra note 24, § 59:4, at 182–82 (7th ed. 2008), may be codified in the local section of the code governing criminal law. See, e.g., FLA. STAT. ANN. § 775.021 (West 2004) (adopting the “principle of lenity” in Title XLVI (“Crimes”) for Florida’s penal statutes by stating that the “provisions of this code and offenses defined by other statutes shall be strictly construed” such that “when the language is susceptible of differing constructions, it shall be construed most favorably to the accused”). 268. ALASKA STAT. § 01.10.090 (2008); see, e.g., KY. REV. STAT. ANN. § 446.080 (West 2006) (“No statute shall be construed to be retroactive, unless expressly so declared.”); N.D. CENT. CODE § 1-02-10 (2008) (“No part of this code is retroactive unless it is expressly declared to be so.”). 269.