manifest intent of the law-making body . . . .”); MICH. COMP. LAWS ANN. § 8.3 (West 2004) (codified rules “shall be observed, unless such construction would be inconsistent with the manifest intent of the legislature”); MINN. STAT. § 645.08 (2008) (codified “canons of interpretation are to govern, unless their observance would involve a construction inconsistent with the manifest intent of the legislature”); NEB. REV. STAT. § 49-802 (2004) (codified rules shall be followed “[u]nless such construction would be inconsistent with the manifest intent of the Legislature”); N.H. REV. STAT. ANN. § 21:1 (LexisNexis 2008) (codified canons “shall be observed, unless such construction would be inconsistent with the manifest intent of the legislature”); N.C. GEN. STAT. § 12-3 (2007) (codified canons “shall be observed, unless such construction would be inconsistent with the manifest intent of the General Assembly”). 343. SCALIA, supra note 49, at 17. 344. Justice Scalia’s rejection of “intent of the legislature as the proper criterion of the law,” id. at 31, is not as absolute as it appears in light of his focus on “‘objectified’ intent,” id. at 17. His rejection of “intent” should be read more accurately