Codified Canons and the Common Law of Interpretation
[…] guidance.248 Adopting this canon would make it easier for legislatures to create
agencies and afford legislators plausible deniability when their agents resolve
controversial political issues. There are constitutional limits to the nondelegation doctrine, but those limits are consistent with the presumption that the
legislature would be adopting.
Legislatures are wildly enthusiastic about severability: it is codified in thirtyfive jurisdictions; none have rejected it. Severability generally reinforces legisla-
245. MINN. STAT. § 645.17(3) (2008); see also N.D. CENT. CODE § 1-02-38 (2008) (“In enacting a
statute, it is presumed that . . . [c]ompliance with the constitutions of the state and of the United States
is intended.”); 1 PA. CONS. STAT. § 1922 (2006) (“In ascertaining the intention of the General Assembly
in the enactment of a statute the following presumptions, among others, may be used: . . . . That the