There are constitutional limits to the nondelegation doctrine, but those limits are consistent with the presumption that the legislature would be adopting. Legislatures are wildly enthusiastic about severability: it is codified in thirtyfive jurisdictions; none have rejected it. Severability generally reinforces legisla- 245. MINN. STAT. § 645.17(3) (2008); see also N.D. CENT. CODE § 1-02-38 (2008) (“In enacting a statute, it is presumed that . . . [c]ompliance with the constitutions of the state and of the United States is intended.”); 1 PA. CONS. STAT. § 1922 (2006) (“In ascertaining the intention of the General Assembly in the enactment of a statute the following presumptions, among others, may be used: . . . . That the General Assembly does not intend to violate the Constitution of the United States or of this