Legislatures have been relatively vocal and insistent when it comes to interpretive rules regarding and/or and may/shall. Many have codified the may/shall canon, while no legislature has repealed it. For example, the general law in Louisiana states that “[t]he word ‘shall’ is mandatory and the word ‘may’ is permissive.”84 The codification of the may/shall canon is either found in the general definitional sections of codes85 or in laws dictating how to construe statutes.86 No state has undermined the distinction between may and shall 81. MINN. STAT. § 645.18 (2008). 82. The Hawaii statute does not mention adding in words, HAW. REV. STAT. § 1-14 (1993), while the Georgia, Minnesota, Pennsylvania, and Texas statutes do, GA. CODE ANN. § 1-3-1(a) (2000 & Supp. 2009) (“A transposition of words and clauses may be resorted to when a sentence or clause is without meaning as it stands.”); MINN. STAT. § 645.18 (“A transposition of words and clauses may be resorted to when a sentence is without meaning as it stands.”); 1 PA. CONS. STAT. § 1923(a) (2006) (“A transposition of words and clauses may be resorted to where a sentence is without meaning as it stands.”); TEX. GOV’T CODE