The codes only allow 318. COLO. REV. STAT. § 2-4-203 (2008) (courts “may consider . . . [t]he common law or former statutory provisions, including laws upon the same or similar subjects”); see also N.D. CENT. CODE § 1-02-39 (2008) (courts “may consider . . . [t]he common law or former statutory provisions, including laws upon the same or similar subjects”); OHIO REV. CODE ANN. § 1.49 (LexisNexis 1990) (courts “may consider . . . [t]he common law or former statutory provisions, including laws upon the same or similar subjects”). 319. TEX. GOV’T CODE ANN. § 311.023(4) (Vernon 2005) (“In construing a statute, whether or not the statute is considered ambiguous on its face, a court may consider among other matters the . . . common law . . . .”). 320. CAL. CIV. CODE § 5 (West 2007). 321. FLA. STAT. ANN. § 2.01 (West 2004);