If the amendments are irreconcilable and it is not possible to construe them together, the latest in date of final enactment shall prevail.”); IOWA CODE § 4.11 (1999) (“If amendments to the same statute are enacted at the same or different sessions of the general assembly, one amendment without reference to another, the amendments are to be harmonized, if possible, so that effect may be given to each. If the amendments are irreconcilable, the latest in date of enactment by the general assembly prevails.”); OHIO REV. CODE ANN. § 1.52(B) (LexisNexis 1990) (“If amendments to the same statute are enacted at the same or different sessions of the legislature, one amendment without reference to another, the amendments are to be harmonized, if possible, so that effect may be given to each.