Codified Canons and the Common Law of Interpretation
[…] Washington, tit. 1, ch. 1.12 (“Rules of Construction”); West Virginia, ch. 2, art. 2 (“Legal Holidays;
Special Memorial Days, Construction of Statutes; Definitions”); Wisconsin, ch. 990 (“Construction of
Statutes”); Wyoming, tit. 8, ch. 1 (“Common Law, Statutes and Rules of Construction”).
Because the mission of this paper is to examine rules of interpretation that can be applied to the entire
code, I only examine rules of interpretation that govern a polity’s entire legal system. I do not examine
legislative interpretive directives that apply only to a local section of the code, see, e.g., 21 U.S.C.
§ 854(d) (2006) (“The provisions of this section shall be liberally construed to effectuate its remedial
purposes.”), or provisions that deal with the interpretation of dates, see, e.g., OHIO REV. CODE ANN.
§ 1.14–.15 (LexisNexis 1990) (explaining how to interpret time, legal holidays, and effective dates in
statutes).