This revision has resulted from an analysis of provisions in the Texas Finance Code and the federal Truth in Lending Act. The analysis is outlined in the following paragraphs. As discussed earlier, the Texas Finance Code was recently amended to author ize a motor vehicle dealer to increase its documentary fee. The statutory ceiling for the docum entary fee is a “reasonable” amount. Under Texas Finance Code, §348.006(e), the comniissione r may review the motor vehicle dealer’s documentary fee and may “consider the resources required by the retail seller to perform the retail seller’s duties under state and federal law with respect to the handling and processing of documents relating to the sale and financing of a motor vehicle.” Motor vehicle dealers who engage in retail installment sales transactions for the sale of their motor vehicles include the documentary fee in retail installment sales contracts.