TEX. EDUC. CODE ANN. § 42.001 (Vernon 2006) (utilizing the term efficient and requiring the school finance system to “adhere to a standard of neutrality that provides for substantially equal access to similar revenue per student at similar tax effort, considering all state and local tax revenues of districts after acknowledging all legitimate student and district cost differences”). 227. Edgewood I, 777 S.W.2d at 397. 228. Id. 229. Id. K AUFFMAN_STEP16 2008] 1/5/2009 4:30:06 P M THE TEXAS SCHOOL FINANCE LITIGATION SAGA 561 VII, section 1 into two different inquiries.