THE TEXAS SCHOOL FINANCE LITIGATION SAGA
[…] the court found the system to be “inefficient.”227 This efficiency
violation was composed of two parts: (1) the system was not
“financially efficient”;228 (2) nor was it “efficient in the sense of
providing for a ‘general diffusion of knowledge’ statewide.”229
By Edgewood IV, the court had changed the analysis of article
224. See Edgewood VI, 176 S.W.3d at 753 (defining “adequacy” for constitutional
purposes as “the requirement that public education accomplish a general diffusion of
knowledge”).
225. Edgewood I, 777 S.W.2d at 395–97.
226. Cf. TEX. EDUC. CODE ANN. § 42.001 (Vernon 2006) (utilizing the term efficient
and requiring the school finance system to “adhere to a standard of neutrality that
provides for substantially equal access to similar revenue per student at similar tax effort,
considering all state and local tax revenues of districts after acknowledging all legitimate
student and district cost differences”).
227. Edgewood I, 777 S.W.2d at 397.
228. Id.
229. Id.
K AUFFMAN_STEP16
2008]
1/5/2009 4:30:06 P M
THE TEXAS SCHOOL FINANCE LITIGATION SAGA
561
VII, section 1 into two different inquiries. First, did the legislature
meet its “constitutional obligation to provide for a general