Disability Access Laws and Public Rights of Way
[…] to the general requirement of "program accessibility" set forth in subsection (a), 28 C.F.R.
35.150(d)(2) sets forth a singular provision with respect to the provision of curb ramps:
If a public entity has responsibility or authority over streets,
roads or walkways, its transition plan shall include a schedule
for providing curb ramps or other sloped areas where
pedestrian walks cross curbs . . .7
Also at issue in the dispute is a contention that sidewalks and other public rights-of­
way are "facilities" under the ADA and Rehabilitation Act. " Facility" is defined under 28
C.F.R. 35.104 to mean "[a]ll or any portion of buildings, structures, sites, complexes,
equipment, rolling stock or other conveyances, roads, walks, passageways, parking lots,
or other real or personal property, including the site where the building, property, structure
or equipment is located."
5 Regulations promulgated under the Rehabilitation Act are substantially similar
to those promulgated under Title II and will not be set forth here.
6 The regulation pertinent to new construction/alteration, 28 C.F.R. §35.151, is
discussed infra.