HeinOnline PDF - University of Virginia School of Law
[…] on gap filling); Craswell, supra note 52, at 1-2; Mark P. Gergen, The Use of Open Terms in Contract,
92 COLUM. L. REV. 997, 1006 (1992). But see Ayres & Gertner, supra note 53, at 93 (arguing that
majoritarian gap filling is not necessarily the optimal economic approach). The philosophical argument
for judicial gap filling suggests that respect for parties' true intentions sometimes requires courts to
resolve ambiguities. See, e.g., CHARLES FRIED, CONTRACT AS PROMISE: A THEORY OF CONTRACTUAL
OBLIGATION 57-73 (1981).
188E.g., U.C.C. § 2-204(3) (2003) ("Even though one or more terms are left open a contract for sale
does not fail for indefiniteness if the parties have intended to make a contract and there is a reasonably
certain basis for giving an appropriate remedy.").
189 See, e.g., Varney v. Ditmars, Ill N.E. 822, 823 (N.Y. 1916).
190 The concern that parties may inappropriately shift contracting costs to the judiciary dates back at
least to Lon Fuller's work on formalities in contract law. See Lon L. Fuller, Considerationand Form,