State Bar Of Texas Advanced Real Estate Law Course June
[…] The Marcuses challenged the association’s standing
to bring the suit because they alleged that the ARC
was not properly impaneled. The court recognized
that whether or not the ARC was properly
impaneled might have an effect on the committee’s
power to approve or disapprove plans. However,
this did not affect the association’s standing to
enforce the provisions of the declaration relating to
the design of homes in the neighborhood. The
association’s authority to enforce the covenants and
restrictions could not only be found expressly in the
declaration itself, but also in Tex. Prop. Code Ann.
§ 202.004, which provides that “[a] property
21
Survey of Texas Case Law Affecting Property Owners Associations
owner’s association… may initiate, defend, or
intervene in litigation or an administrative
proceeding affecting the enforcement of a
restrictive covenant or the protection,
preservation, or operation of the property
covered by the dedicatory instrument.” Thus,
the court held that the association had standing
to bring the suit.
3. Anderson v. New Prop. Owners’ Ass’n of
Newport, Inc., 122 S.W.3d 378 (Tex. App.—
Texarkana 2003, pet. denied).
Purcell Co. began development of Newport
Subdivision and filed deed restrictions in 1979.