State Bar Of Texas Advanced Real Estate Law Course June
[…] Chapter 30
argued that any future sale had to be offered on the
same terms of over 15 years ago, to which the
Billingsley Parties raised the affirmative defenses of
laches and limitations. The court held that laches
precluded specific performance and enforcement of
the restrictive covenant giving the zoning
committee the right of first refusal on the sale of the
lots in the subdivision at the contract prices as they
existed at the time the lots were sold. The zoning
committee also argued that the trial court erred in
failing to award civil damages pursuant to Tex.
Prop. Code Ann. § 202.004(c), which provides that:
"a court may assess civil damages for the violation
of a restrictive covenant in an amount not to exceed
$200 for each day of the violation." The court
noted that the statutory language used is permissive
in nature and held that the denial of statutory civil
damages for violations of the restrictive covenants
was in the trial court’s discretion. The Billingsley
Parties argued that the by-law which purported to