State Bar Of Texas Advanced Real Estate Law Course June
[…] The
restrictions also provided an amendment provision,
but the Amendment was not executed until after the
suit was filed. Thus, neither provision of the
restrictions gave NPOAN authority to enforce the
restrictions at the time the suit was filed. Next, the
22
Survey of Texas Case Law Affecting Property Owners Associations
court looked to the 1999 Assignment and held
that its language did not sufficiently support the
conclusion that Rampart assigned NPOAN the
right to sue in its own capacity to enforce the
restrictions. NPOAN contended that Tex. Prop.
Code Ann. § 202.004(b) conferred on it the
capacity to enforce the restrictions. That section
provides: “A property owners' association or
other representative designated by an owner of
real property may initiate, defend, or intervene
in litigation or an administrative proceeding
affecting the enforcement of a restrictive
covenant or the protection, preservation, or
operation of the property covered by the
dedicatory instrument.” Section Eight did not
designate NPOAN as the property owners'
association until after the suit was filed.
However, the court held that under § 202.004(b),
NPOAN did not have to be the property owners'
association for Section Eight in order to bring a
cause of action on behalf of other property
owners. In this vein, NPOAN argued that §
202.004 provides no procedure to designate a
representative and, therefore, oral designation
sufficed to designate it as the representative.
The court concluded that the property owners
designated NPOAN as a representative
association under § 202.004(b). Next the court
assessed the action NPOAN took with respect to
the driveway plans. By rejecting Anderson’s
plans, NPOAN exercised architectural control
authority, which the Declarations conferred on
the AC. Tex. Prop. Code Ann. § 202.004
provides: “an exercise of discretionary authority
by a property owners' association or other
representative designated by an owner of real
property concerning a restrictive covenant is
presumed reasonable unless the court determines
by a preponderance of the evidence that the
exercise of discretionary authority was arbitrary,
capricious, or discriminatory.” The court found
that the 1999 Assignment did not convey to
NPOAN the right to reject plans in Section Eight
because it did not establish a clear intent on the
part of Rampart to transfer NPOAN the rights of
an architectural control committee. Tex. Prop.