State Bar Of Texas Advanced Real Estate Law Course June
[…] provide for a mandatory homeowners association,
but provided a mechanism to create one—property
owners could amend the restrictions every ten years
during a specified six-month period by a simple
majority vote. In 1955, Afton Oaks organized a
homeowners association for the subdivision.
Membership was voluntary, with no mandatory
assessment provision and no lien rights. In June
1999, rather than wait for the next ten-year window
to amend, Afton Oaks sought to create a mandatory
homeowners’ association pursuant to Chapter 204
of the Tex. Prop. Code. Tex. Prop. Code Ann.§
204.006(a) provides that:
If existing restrictions applicable to a
subdivision (i) do not provide for a
property owners' association and (ii)
require approval of more than 60 percent
of the owners to add to or modify the
original dedicating instrument, a petition to
add to or modify the existing restrictions
for the sole purpose of creating and
operating a property owners' association
with mandatory membership, mandatory
regular or special assessments, and
equivalent voting rights for each of the
owners in the subdivision is effective…
The rest of § 204.006 lists certain procedural
requirements that must be in the amendment
process. Afton Oaks, following this procedure,
established a petitioning committee and circulated a
petition. In May 2000, Afton Oaks filed a petition
with the county real property records with