State Bar Of Texas Advanced Real Estate Law Course June
[…] subdivision were necessary parties to the suit
who had not been served by Dahl. The court
abated the case and gave Dahl ninety days
within which to serve all affected property
owners.
Dahl failed to serve the other
homeowners and did not comply with the court’s
order. Because Dahl didn’t serve all property
owners, the trial court dismissed the case,
including his constitutional challenge, but
without prejudice.
The court of appeals affirmed the trial court
decision. The case was brought under the Texas
Uniform Declaratory Judgment Act. Tex. Civ.
Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. § 37.006(a) provides
that “all persons who have or claim any interest
that would be affected by the declaration must
be made parties.” Because the trial court found
that the invalidation of the deed restrictions
would affect the property interests of all real
property owners in the subdivision, the court did
not abuse its discretion in ordering Dahl to make
Chapter 30
them parties. But Dahl alleged that the Tex. Prop.