State Bar Of Texas Advanced Real Estate Law Course June
[…] The Court specifically stated that the fact that
the ACC gave its approval after construction had
started was immaterial.
2. Hoye v. Shepherds Glen Land Co., Inc., 753
S.W.2d 226 (Tex. App.—Dallas 1988, writ
denied).
Chapter 30
The association sued the Hoyes for installing a
composition roof on their house and obtained an
injunction ordering them to replace same. The
applicable restriction stated, "[a]ll roofs shall be
wood shingle, slate or other permanent type."
On appeal, the Hoyes complained that the restrictive
covenant was void as against public policy based on
Tex. Prop. Code Ann. § 5.025, which provides:
To the extent that a deed restriction
applicable to a structure on residential
property requires the use of a wood shingle
roof, the restriction is void.
The court of appeals disagreed, holding that, even
though wood shingles could not be required
according to § 5.025, the restriction was still valid as
requiring "slate or other permanent type" roofing
materials. The court further upheld the trial court's