The restrictions also provided an amendment provision, but the Amendment was not executed until after the suit was filed. Thus, neither provision of the restrictions gave NPOAN authority to enforce the restrictions at the time the suit was filed. Next, the 22 Survey of Texas Case Law Affecting Property Owners Associations court looked to the 1999 Assignment and held that its language did not sufficiently support the conclusion that Rampart assigned NPOAN the right to sue in its own capacity to enforce the restrictions. NPOAN contended that Tex. Prop. Code Ann. § 202.004(b) conferred on it the capacity to enforce the restrictions. That section provides: “A property owners' association or other representative designated by an owner of real property may initiate, defend, or intervene in litigation or an administrative proceeding affecting the enforcement of a restrictive covenant or the protection, preservation, or operation of the property covered by the dedicatory instrument.” Section Eight did not designate NPOAN as the property owners' association until after the suit was filed.