State Bar Of Texas Advanced Real Estate Law Course June
[…] In
reversing, the court considered whether Afton Oaks
lawfully amended the 1953 Restrictions. The key
question was whether or not the subdivision could
use the procedures set forth in Tex. Prop. Code
Ann. § 204.006 to amend the 1953 Restrictions,
when those restrictions provided a different, and
specific, procedure to be followed in making such
an amendment. Despite the fact that the 1953
Restrictions did not provide for a property owners
association, they did provide that to amend the
restrictions only a simple majority was required—
not more than sixty percent. Here, the second
prong of § 204.006(a) was not satisfied (“[i]f
existing
restrictions
applicable
to
a
subdivision…require approval of more than 60
percent of the owners to add to or modify the
original dedicating instrument…”). Therefore, the
court determined that the Tex. Prop. Code did not
support the petition filed in this case. Afton Oaks
suggested that, because the 1953 Restrictions set
out a specific (and arguably unfavorable) window
for amendments—six months every ten years—the
procedures in the Tex. Prop.