Article in PDF - University of Oklahoma
[…] In 1995,
Congress enacted a nationwide “zero tolerance” statute. It encourages states to enact and
enforce legislation that “considers an individual under the age of 21 who has a blood alcohol
concentration of 0.02 percent or greater while operating a motor vehicle in the State to be
driving while intoxicated or driving under the influence of alcohol.” 23 U.S.C. § 161(a)(3).
States failing to comply with the congressional mandate face losing a portion of their federal
highway funds. Many states have similar legislation. See, e.g., ALA. CODE § 28-1-5 (2003);
FLA. STAT. ANN. § 322.2616; N.J. STAT. ANN. § 33:1-81 (West 1999).
211. 42 U.S.C. § 300x-26(b)(1) (2000). States must enforce these laws “in a manner that
can reasonably be expected to reduce the extent to which tobacco products are available to
individuals under the age of eighteen.” Id. The minimum age for purchase or use is eighteen.
Ctrs. for Disease Control & Prevention, U.S. Dep’t of Health & Human Servs., State Laws on
Tobacco Control: 1998, 48 MORBIDITY & MORTALITY WKLY. REP., June 25, 1999, at 21, 26