COMMERCIAL LEASES IN BANKRUPTCY: ISSUES AND
[…] Once it has attached, the landlord’s lien will prime even a prior perfected security
interest. In re Einhorn Bros., Inc., 272 F.2d 434, 440-41 (3d Cir. 1959). For this reason, prudent
secured lenders usually insist on receiving a waiver of the landlord’s lien rights.
There are possible constitutional infirmities in the procedure for enforcing a landlord’s
lien. See the discussion in In re Egg Crate, Inc., 105 B.R. 283, 285-6 (Bankr.W.D. Pa. 1989)
(holding the procedures to be constitutional).
The practical value of a landlord’s lien rights is limited by section 545 of the Bankruptcy
Code, which provides that a bankruptcy trustee “may avoid the fixing of a statutory lien on
property of the debtor to the extent that such lien … is for rent; or … is a lien of distress for
rent.”
Note that the operative word here is “may.” Avoidance of the lien is not automatic; the
trustee must take affirmative action to avoid the lien. If the trustee chooses not to exercise his
6
avoidance power, the lien may be enforceable in bankruptcy. See e.g., In re Recycling Research,