Constitutional Limits on Extraterritorial Jurisdiction
[…] The act of genocide is deªned under the Convention’s provisions as:
Deliberately inºicting on the group conditions of life calculated to bring about its physical destruction in whole or in part.
The translation in § 220a criminalizes:
Inºict[ing] on the group conditions apt to bring about its physical destruction in whole or in part.
Kai Ambos & Steffen Wirth, Genocide and War Crimes in the Former Yugoslavia Before German Criminal
Courts, in International and National Prosecution of Crimes Under International Law
784–86 (Horst Fischer et al. eds., 2001) (emphasis in secondary source).
376. 49 U.S.C. § 46502(b) (2000), the U.S. code provision proscribing aircraft piracy, deªnes the offense as follows when committed outside the special aircraft jurisdiction of the United States: “An individual committing or conspiring to commit an offense (as deªned in the Convention for the Suppression of
Unlawful Seizure of Aircraft) on an aircraft in ºight outside the special aircraft jurisdiction of the United
States.” (emphasis added); see also Appendix A.
377. Article 2(5)(c) of the Financing Convention provides liability for anyone who:
Contributes to the commission of one or more [principal] offences . . . of this article by a group of
persons acting with a common purpose.