Exempt Employment; an “employer” under this chapter and includes: Definition … 14. Service performed by an individual for an employing unit as a licensed real estate broker or a licensed AND cemetery broker or a licensed real estate salesman or licensed cemetery salesman, if all service performed by the Arizona individual for the employing unit is performed for remuneration solely by way of commission, except that any A.R.S. § 23-613.01 service performed as a real estate broker, a cemetery broker, a real estate salesman or a cemetery salesman for an employing unit to which the provisions of § 23-750 AND 12 Workers’ Compensation Arkansas A.C.A. s. 11-9-102(B): Labor and Industrial Relations/Workers’ Comp/General Provisions/Definitions A.R.S. § 23-613.01 exempts “An individual subject to the direction, rule or control or subject to the right of direction, rule or control of an employing unit solely because of a provision of law regulating the organization, trade or business of the employing unit.” As used in this chapter: (B) The term “employee” shall not include any individual who is both a licensee as defined in § 17-42103(7) and a qualified real estate agent as that term is defined in section 3508(b)(1) of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986, including all regulations thereunder.