Section 7701(h) establishes the criteria for a lease to qualify as a true tax lease, and a TRAC lease agreement will include provisions that incorporate the requirements of a TRAC lease under the statute. Although the UCC and Pillowtex analysis apply to TRAC leases, uniform statutes have been enacted in forty-eight (48) States (all states except Kentucky and New Mexico) and the District of Columbia.55 The statutes generally provide that the existence of a terminal rental adjustment clause does not preclude a transaction from being treated as a true lease. For example, Section 168A.17, Subd. 1a. of the Minnesota Statutes 2003,56 states in part: “In no event shall the lease agreement be deemed to create a conditional sale or security interest merely because it permits or requests the amount of rental payments to be adjusted upward or downward by reference to the amount realized by the lessor upon sale or disposition of the vehicle.” Although the statutes do not avoid the economic realities and per se tests, they lend credence to the notion that TRAC clauses alone should not alter the true lease nature of a transaction.