A lessor that structures a transaction like this one should almost certainly expect challenges from a troubled lessee, even though one could argue that this structure is not obviously flawed as a true lease structure. Lessors will almost always undertake a multi-fact analysis in structuring transactions. The trends today suggest that, to satisfy true lease criteria, lessors should adhere as closely as feasible to the UCC requirements as interpreted and expanded by cases that use the economic realities test. The economic reality test arises from judicial precedent and Section 1-201(37)(x) or Section 1-203(d), which provides that consideration is nominal “if it is less than the lessee’s reasonably predictable cost of performing under the lease agreement if the option is not exercised.” In applying this rule, courts have tried to ascertain the nature of a transaction without regard to labels or the subjective intentions of the parties.50 In the last several years, the economic realities test has become the most important and central part of the analysis of whether the courts