It had no property right to protect or recover on the expiration, cancellation or termination of the lease. It had no expectation of residual value in the software licenses or software; even less expectation than the purported lessor had in the energy-savings equipment in Pillowtex. Yet, the court implied that parties can enter into true leases of software, stating: “If properly structured, software leases function as an effective mechanism for access to intellectual property.”70 When one evaluates the facts in this case under the current version of Article 2A, the CNB software transaction would not qualify as a lease under Section 2A-103(1)(j)71 of the UCC. This conclusion arises in part because the UCC defines a “lease” as “a transfer of the right to possession and use of goods for a term in return for consideration . . ..” Goods do not encompass software rights (other than rights to software embedded in goods) because goods refer to all things movable (including embedded software) at the time they are identified to the lease contract.