To defend and defeat these attacks, the lessor must fully understand and apply two levels of criteria that dominate a true lease analysis. Under state law, most true lease cases turn on whether the lessor retains meaningful residual value or a reversionary interest in the leased property. TWO TEST LEVELS UNDER SECTION UCC 1-201(37) TRUE LEASE CONCEPTS UNDER STATE LAW Under state law, most true lease cases turn on whether the lessor retains meaningful residual value or a reversionary interest in the leased property.26 Section 2A-103(1)(j)27 of the UCC defines a “lease” as “a transfer of the right to possession and use of goods for a term in return for consideration, but a sale . . . or retention or creation of a security interest is not a lease.”28 By contrast, a lease intended as security is tantamount to a security interest in the “leased” property.