Scott Titshaw The growing use of assisted reproductive technology
[…] the “circumstances leading to a child-parent relationship as specified under
subparagraphs (A), (B), (C), (D), or (E)” as well as the legislative history in favor of
family unity and other considerations, and came to the reasonable conclusion that
“[w]hile for immigration purposes a ‘child’ ceases to be a child . . . when it reaches the
age of twenty-one or becomes married, the parent, once the required relationship has
been established, always remains a parent.” In re G, 8 I. & N. Dec. 355, 357-59
(B.I.A. 1959). Otherwise, some provisions of the INA would be nonsensical. See,
e.g., 8 U.S.C. § 1151(b)(2)(A)(i) (describing quota-exempt immediate relatives to
include “children, spouses, and parents of a citizen of the United States, except that, in
the case of parents, such citizens shall be at least 21 years of age”).
137 8 U.S.C. § 1101(b)(1)(A) (2006).
138 Id. § 1101(b)(1)(C).
135
\\jciprod01\productn\F\FLC\12-1\FLC103.txt
80
unknown
Seq: 34
Florida Coastal Law Review
28-FEB-11
12:47
[Vol. XII:47
However, the Act provides no affirmative definition of the terms in
wedlock,139 legitimated, or legitimation.