Scott Titshaw The growing use of assisted reproductive technology
[…] one or both of the intended parents to provide sperm or egg, creating a
genetic link to the child.78
Where the parties all agree, some state courts will issue prebirth
parentage orders; this allows parental recognition from the time of birth,
including initial entry of the intended parents’ names on the original
hospital records and birth certificate.79 These are the only surrogacy
cases relevant to this Article. Where parents are recognized because of
adoption after birth, their cases would fall under the detailed, express
See, e.g., ALASKA STAT. § 25.20.045 (2009) (“A child, born to a married woman by
means of artificial insemination performed by a licensed physician and consented to in
writing by both spouses, is considered for all purposes the natural and legitimate child
of both spouses.”); ARIZ. REV. STAT. ANN. § 25-501 (2010); CAL. FAM. CODE § 7613
(West 2009); KAN. STAT. ANN. § 23-128 (2009); NEV. REV. STAT. ANN. § 126.061