Scott Titshaw The growing use of assisted reproductive technology
[…] wedlock, section 309(a) expressly references all four subparagraphs of
section 301, which use the “born . . . of parents”403 language, as well as
one of two such subparagraphs in section 308, and provides that they
“shall [also] apply . . . to a person born out of wedlock if . . . a blood
relationship between the person and the father is established by clear
and convincing evidence . . . .”404 It seems unlikely that Congress could
add the blood relationship requirement to section 309 in this context
without considering an amendment to sections 301 and 308, if it inSee 8 U.S.C. §§ 1430, 1433 (2006).
See id. § 1409.
400 Immigration and Nationality Act of 1952, Pub. L. No. 99-653, § 309, 100 Stat.
3655 (1986).
401 See id.
402 See 8 U.S.C. § 1409 (2006).
403 Id. § 1401.
404 Id. § 1409(a) (“The provisions of paragraphs (c), (d), (e), and (g) of section 1401
of this title, and of paragraph (2) of section 1408 of this title, shall apply as of the date
of birth to a person born out of wedlock if . . . a blood relationship between the person
and the father is established by clear and convincing evidence . . . .”).
398
399
\\jciprod01\productn\F\FLC\12-1\FLC103.txt
unknown
2010]
Titshaw
Seq: 81
28-FEB-11
12:47
127
tended to limit recognition of children born in wedlock to blood relationships as well.