temporary restraining orders in illinois
[…] Mannings, 156 Ill. App. 3d 356, 362, 509
N.E.2d 572, 576 (1st Dist. 1987); see also Helping Others
Maintain Envtl. Standards v. Bos, 406 Ill. App. 3d 669, 697, 941
N.E.2d 347, 373 (2d Dist. 2010) (affirming denial of motion to
dissolve preliminary injunction); Stoller v. Vill. of Northbrook, 162
Ill. App. 3d 1001, 1008-09, 516 N.E.2d 355, 360 (1st Dist. 1987)
(affirming denial of motion to dissolve TRO).
15
5.
C.
Effect of Removal to Federal Court
a.
If a case is removed after a TRO or preliminary injunction is
issued, the TRO or preliminary injunction remains in effect under
28 U.S.C. § 1450: “Whenever any action is removed from a State
court to a district court of the United States . . . [a]ll injunctions,
orders, and other proceedings had in such action prior to its
removal shall remain in full force and effect until dissolved or
modified by the district court.” Thus, interlocutory orders entered
by the state court do not automatically lapse upon removal. Granny
Goose Foods, Inc. v. Bhd. of Teamsters & Auto Truck Drivers,
Local No. 70, 415 U.S. 423, 436 (1974).
b.
Once a case is removed to federal court, its course is governed by