the health care services rendered based upon statistically credible information that is updated at least annually and takes into consideration: (i) the provider’s training, qualifications, and length of time in practice; (ii) the nature of the services provided; (iii) the fees usually charged by the provider; (iv) prevailing provider rates charged in the general geographic area in which the services were rendered; (v) other aspects of the economics of the medical provider’s practice that are relevant; and (vi) any unusual circumstances in the case . . . .67 61. See CAL. HEALTH & SAFETY CODE § 1371.4 (Supp. 2009). 62. See CAL. HEALTH & SAFETY CODE § 1342.6 (“It is the intent of the legislature to ensure that the citizens of this state receive high-quality coverage in the most efficient and cost-effective manner possible.”). 63. See id. at § 1379; see also Prospect Med. Group, Inc. v. Northridge Emergency Med. Group, 39 Cal. Rptr. 3d 456, 460 (Cal. Ct.