Full Article - Thomas Jefferson Law Review
[…] below the value of the providers’ services.81
Further, the court noted that the Knox-Keene Act requires
insurance plans to reimburse doctors at a reasonable amount, as
opposed to any arbitrary rate that the insurance company
74. Bell, 31 Cal. Rptr. 3d at 690.
75. See id.
76. Id. (citing CAL. HEALTH & SAFETY CODE § 1371.4(b)).
77. See id. at 695.
78. See id. at 691. The Court affirmed that the Knox-Keene Act “compels
for-profit health care service plans to reimburse emergency health care
providers for emergency services to the plans’ enrollees.” Id. (citing CAL.
HEALTH & SAFETY CODE § 1371). A health insurance plan must “reimburse
claims . . . unless the claim or portion thereof is contested by the plan.” Id.
(citing CAL. HEALTH & SAFETY CODE § 1371). Additionally, a for-profit health
insurance plan “shall reimburse providers for emergency services and care
provided to its enrollees, until care results in stabilization of the enrollee . . . .”
Id. (citing CAL. HEALTH & SAFETY CODE § 1371.4).