Personal Property Audit Seminar Manual
[…] A discovery would be issued for any of the years in which property was found listed incorrectly.
G.S. 105-312 allows the counties to discover property for the current year plus the five previous
years, if the property was not listed or under listed during those years. The appraiser is to use the
values in place for each of the years for which a discovery is made. Each year is calculated
separately using the values in place for each year.
80
6. Reporting the findings to the taxpayer.
The county is to notify the taxpayer of the findings in the form of a discovery notice. G.S. 105312(d) requires the following information to be on the notice:
(1) The name and address of the person in whose name the property is listed;
(2) A brief description of the property;
(3) A tentative appraisal of the property;
(4) A statement to the effect that the listing and appraisal will become final unless written
exception thereto is filed with the assessor within 30 days from date of the notice.
This notification starts the appeal process for discoveries pursuant to G.S. 105-312(d). The
appeal process will be discussed later in the next section of this manual.
81
Section 7
Conclusion
82
Section 7 -- Conclusion
The Appeal Process.
Once the audit has been completed and the discovery notice has been mailed to the taxpayer, the
appeal process begins and continues until the value is finalized.
The appeal process for
discovered property pursuant to G.S. 105-312(d) is outlined below:
1. Taxpayer has 30 days from date of notice to take written exception to the discovery.
2. Upon receipt of a timely exception to the notice of discovery, the assessor shall arrange a
conference with the taxpayer to afford him the opportunity to present any evidence or
argument he may have regarding the discovery.
3. Within 15 days after the conference, the assessor shall give written notice to the taxpayer of his
final decision. Written notice shall not be required, however, if the taxpayer signs an
agreement accepting the listing and appraisal.
4. In cases in which agreement is not reached, the taxpayer shall have 15 days from the date of the
notice to request review of the decision of the assessor by the board of equalization and
review, or if that board is not in session, by the board of commissioners. Unless the request
for review by the county board is given at the conference, it shall be made in writing to the
assessor.
5. Upon receipt of a timely request for review, the provisions of G.S. 105-322 or G.S.
105-325, as appropriate, shall be followed.
6. Taxpayer has 30 days from the notice of the appropriate board’s decision to appeal to the