State v. Moralez
[…] See, e.g.,
Thompson, 284 Kan. at 773 (a traffic stop "is considered a seizure of the driver 'even
though the purpose of the stop is limited and the resulting detention quite brief'"). A brief,
investigatory detention, also known as a Terry stop, is constitutional and statutorily
permitted if "'an objective officer would have a reasonable and articulable suspicion that
the detainee committed, is about to commit, or is committing a crime.' [Citations
omitted.]"State v. Thomas, 291 Kan. 676, 687, 246 P.3d 678 (2011) (quoting State v.
Pollman, 286 Kan. 881, 889, 190 P.3d. 234 [2008]); see also K.S.A. 22-2402(1)
("Without making an arrest, a law enforcement officer may stop any person in a public
place whom such officer reasonably suspects is committing, has committed or is about to
commit a crime and may demand of the name, address of such suspect and an explanation
of such suspect's actions.").
11
In contrast, voluntary encounters are not considered seizures and do not trigger the
protections of the Fourth Amendment. See Pollman, 286 Kan. at 887; Morris, 276 Kan.
at 19.
"'[L]aw enforcement officers do not violate the Fourth Amendment by merely