To date, this position—which would give the SEC’s enforcement division powers to penalize which would make federal prosecutors envious—has not met with much success. Adoption of the SEC’s position could have far-reaching consequences for attorneys involved in representing securities professionals. Section 2462 is a general statute of limitations applicable to all civil penalty cases brought by the federal government. It provides that “an action, suit or proceeding for the enforcement of any civil fine, penalty, or forfeiture, pecuniary or otherwise” must be commenced within five years from the date of the claim’s accrual. In SEC v.