Supreme Court of the United States
[…] gives effect to the Lampf language selecting section 9(e) and
distinguishing it from other sections.”).
12
or the omission, or after such discovery should
have been made by the exercise of reasonable
diligence, or, if the action is to enforce a liability
created under section 77l(a)(1) of this title,
unless brought within one year after the
violation upon which it is based. In no event shall
any such action be brought to enforce a liability
created under section 77k or 77l(a)(1) of this title
more than three years after the security was
bona fide offered to the public, or under section
77l(a)(2) of this title more than three years after
the sale.
15 U.S.C. § 77m (emphasis added). If this Court
interprets “discover y ” to mean “should have
discovered,” the phrase “after such discovery should
have been made by the exercise of reasonable diligence”
will be “as surplusage—as words of no consequence.”
Ratzlaf v. United States, 510 U.S. 135, 140 (1994).6
6. See also Lowenfels & Bromberg, SEC Rule 10b-5 and
Its New Statute of Limitations, 51 BUS. LAW. at 333-34 (“Indeed,
when Congress wanted to insert an ‘inquiry notice’ trigger