DEFINING DESCENDANTS
[…] "descendants" as a term, but does define the word "child" in §3(g) and has numerous other provisions that include the word descendants in defining those who will take upon the distribution of an estate.

While the Texas Family Code, as amended by

Acts 2011, 83rd Leg., eff. Sept. 1, 2011 (referred to herein as the "TFC") establishes parental responsibility, it has also has provisions regarding inheritance, some of which seem inconsistent with the TPC. However, if there is a conflict, the TFC is the controlling code pursuant to § 160.002: "If a provision of this chapter conflicts with another provision of this title or another state statute or rule and the conflict cannot be reconciled, this chapter prevails." Again, like the TPC, the word

"descendant" is not defined in the TFC but

Chapter 2 numerous provisions regulate who is deemed the parent of the child.

C. In Black's.

The Black's Online Legal Dictionary, 2nd Edition