DEFINING DESCENDANTS
[…] Now a child whose parents are not married "has the same rights under the law as a child born to parents who are married to each other."

§ 160.202 of the TFC.

Chapter 2

B. Establishing the Relationship

There are provisions in both the TPC and the

TFC that define and formally provide how the relationship between the parent and the child is created. The ways a parent/child relationship can be formed are: a. Biologically maternity as provided in

§42(a) of the TPC and referred to as giving birth in § 160.201(a)(l) of the TFC; and paternity as provided in §42 (b) of the TPC

"if the child is born under circumstances described by Section 160.201, Family

Code," (which includes presumption, acknowledgment, adjudication or under the rules for assisted reproduction), or is adopted by the father. b. Adoption - either parent as provided in §40 of the TPC and §160.201 (a)(3) and (b)(4) of the TFC; and maternity only as provided in §42(a) of the TPC. c.