DEFINING DESCENDANTS
[…] 1. Murder.

If a person murders the decedent, §41 (d) of the

TPC prevents such person from benefiting from a life insurance policy covering the decedent's life. See §1103.151 of the Texas Insurance

Code. As to the other assets of the murdered decedent's estate that the convicted murderer might inherit, a constructive trust will be imposed under equitable principle. However, there is no forfeiture if the death of the decedent was by casualty.

2. Conviction.

A person convicted of a crime other than the murder of the decedent as discussed above, does not lose their inheritance. § 41 (d) of the TPC.

3. Suicide.

"[T]he the estates of those who destroy their own lives shall descend or vest as in the case of natural death." §41 (d) of the TPC.

4. Abandonment or Injury of a Child.

A parent of a child under age 18 years may be disinherited for purpose of the laws of descent and distribution by an order of a probate code finding the parent has: a.