DEFINING DESCENDANTS
[…] C. Adopted Child

1. Statutes

For purposes of descent and distribution, an adopted child and "its descendants" shall inherit from and through the adoptive parent(s) and such parent(s) kin "the same as if the child were the natural child of such" parent(s). §40 of the

TPC. Similarly, the adoptive parent(s) and kin of such parent(s) will inherit from and through the adopted child. The natural parent( s) of the adopted child will not inherit from or through the adopted child. But, unless the child was adopted as an adult as provided in §162.507(c) of the TFC, the child shall inherit from and through his or her natural parent(s). However, the provisions in §40 of the TPC do not "prevent any parent by adoption from disposing of his property by will according to law." Id. Further,

Section 40 of the TPC "relating to the rights of adopted children shall in no way diminish the rights of such children, under the laws of descent and distribution or otherwise, which they acquire by virtue of their inclusion in the definition of

'child' which is contained in" the Texas Probate

Code. Id.

The Family Code in § 162.0 17(b) provides the

"adopted child is entitled to inherit from and through the child's adoptive parents as though the child were the biological child of the parents."