Most states’ Son of Sam laws only prevent the convicted and/or legal representative from profiting. In March 2013, Christopher Porco sued the Lifetime Network after it produced the telefilm Romeo Killer: The Christopher Porco Story, based on the true story of his 2004 conviction for murdering his father, Peter, and attempting to murder of his mother, Joan.49 Porco claimed the film violated New York Civil Rights Section 51, the state’s publicity rights, which allows redress if an individual’s “name, portrait, picture, or voice is used … for advertising purposes or for the purposes of trade without the written consent first obtained.” 50 In response, Lifetime argued, “The essential elements of the movie are true and accurate and based on court and police records, interviews with persons involved, and historical and other documents.” 51 The network further pointed out that other versions of the story had appeared on CBS’ 48