Law Enforcement Tracking Through Cell Phones
[…] may face if convicted.
III.
Right of Minor A and his Father Not to Be Excluded From Trial
Pursuant to 18 U.S.C. § 3771(a)(3), the government moves this Court for an order
allowing both Minor A and his father to be present during the trial in this case. Federal Rule
of Evidence 615 provides that at a party’s request, courts must order witnesses excluded so
that they cannot hear other witnesses’ testimony. Rule 615 recognizes numerous exceptions,
including for “a person authorized by statute to be present.” Fed.R.Evid. 615(d). Section
3771(a)(3) provides a statutory basis for Minor A and his father to be present at trial in this
case. That statute states that crime victims have “[t]he right not to be excluded from any such
public court proceeding, unless the court, after receiving clear and convincing evidence,
determines that testimony by the victim would be materially altered if the victim heard other
6
Case: 1:10-cr-00747 Document #: 97 Filed: 07/25/12 Page 7 of 11 PageID #:199
testimony at that proceeding.” In addition, § 3771(b)(1) provides that “[b]efore making a
determination described in subsection (a)(3), the court shall make every effort to permit the
fullest attendance possible by the victim and shall consider reasonable alternatives to the
exclusion of the victim from the criminal proceeding. The reasons for any decision denying
relief under this chapter shall be clearly stated on the record.”
In this case, the government expects both Minor A and his father to testify at trial.
Although the government has not specifically asked them whether they would like to be
present for all aspects of the trial, the government believes that they will want to be present