What Is a Broker-Dealer? - Davis Polk & Wardwell LLP
[…] on the value thereof; or
(III) the occurrence, nonoccurrence, or extent of the occurrence of an event relating to a single issuer of a security
or the issuers of securities in a narrow-based security
index, provided that such event directly affects the
financial statements, financial condition, or financial
obligations of the issuer.343
However, “security-based swap” specifically does not include agreements, contracts or transactions that only meet the definition of SBS
due to referencing, being based upon, or settling through the transfer,
342.
343.
CEA § 1a(47). “Mixed swaps” are generally those security-based swaps that
are also “based on the value of 1 or more interest or other rates, currencies,
commodities, instruments of indebtedness, indices, quantitative measures,
other financial or economic interest or property of any kind (other than a
single security or a narrow-based security index), or the occurrence, nonoccurrence, or the extent of the occurrence of an event or contingency
associated with a potential financial, economic, or commercial consequence.” See CEA § 1a(47)(D) and Exchange Act § 3(a)(68)(D).
Exchange Act § 3(a)(68)(A).
2–82