as you can if you do not pass it.’ This is so because [there is no] ‘public duty to pay more than the law demands: taxes are enforced exactions, not voluntary contributions.’125 As opposed to Black & Decker, the Coltec court comprehensively analyzed the relevant statutory rules before moving to common law principles.126 The court began with a long discussion on whether the taxpayer had satisfied the relevant statutory requirements,127 then examined the transaction in three main steps.128 First, the court held that the contribution of the stock and the promissory notes to Garrison satisfied § 351 because (i) the shareholders transferred qualifying “property” (i.e., the stock and notes) to the corporation;129 (ii) the shareholders received only stock from the corporation;130 and (iii) directly following the transfer, the shareholders “owned and controlled 100% of the total combined voting power of all classes of [the] stock entitled to vote.”131 124 125 126 127 128 129 130 131 Atl. Coast Line R.R. Co. v. Phillips, 332 U.S. 168 (1947). Coltec Indus., 62 Fed. Cl. at 718 (quoting Atl. Coast Line, 332 U.S. at 172-73) (alteration in original). See id. at 736-53. See id. See id.