article - Harvard Law Review
[…] to know the particular circumstances and exactly what the facts are and what the legislation would be like, because the argument on the other side — and as a judge, I would
obviously be in a position of considering both arguments, the argument for the Legislature and the argument for the Executive. The argument on the Executive side will rely
on authority as Commander in Chief, and whatever authorities derive from that. So it’s
not something that can be answered in the abstract.
Roberts Confirmation Hearing, supra, at 151–52.
572 Multinational Force in Lebanon Resolution, Pub. L. No. 98-119, §§ 3, 6, 97 Stat. 805, 806–
07 (1983). Section 3 of the bill also stated that the participation of the armed forces in Lebanon
“shall be limited to performance of the functions, and shall be subject to the limitations” specified
in an agreement between the United States and Lebanon establishing the Multinational Force in
that country, or any “protective measures as may be necessary to ensure the safety” of the Multinational Force. Id. § 3, 97 Stat. at 806.
1080
HARVARD LAW REVIEW
[Vol. 121:941