article - Harvard Law Review
[…] 110 In addition to the sources cited supra in note 107, see, for example, WILLIAM C. BANKS &
PETER RAVEN-HANSEN, NATIONAL SECURITY LAW AND THE POWER OF THE PURSE 38–
39 (1994); ARTHUR M. SCHLESINGER, JR., THE IMPERIAL PRESIDENCY 24 (Mariner Books
2004) (1973).
111 U.S. CONST. art. I, § 9, cl. 7.
112 It was not until thirteen years later that Congress would make it unlawful for the Secretaries of State, War, the Treasury, and the Navy to make any contracts “except under a law authorizing the same, or under an appropriation adequate to its fulfillment.” Act of May 1, 1820, ch. 52,
§ 6, 3 Stat. 567, 568. A similar limitation appears today in the Anti-Deficiency Act. See 31 U.S.C.
§ 1341(a)(1)(A)–(B) (2000) (making it unlawful for executive officials to “make or authorize an expenditure or obligation exceeding an amount available in an appropriation” or to involve the government “in a contract or obligation for the payment of money before an appropriation is made
unless authorized by law” (emphasis added)).
113 Thomas Jefferson, Annual Message to Congress (Oct. 27, 1807), in 17 ANNALS OF CONG.
14, 17 (1807).
976
HARVARD LAW REVIEW
[Vol. 121:941
had entitled him to exercise.