Going to School on Robo-signing
[…] credit and servicing loans, including acquiring, purchasing, selling, brokering, or other
extensions of credit . . . .”106 It also means “collecting debt related to any consumer financial
product or service.”107 Thus, private student loan holders, even when they are not original
lenders, are subject to the CFPB’s broad UDAAP authority.
101
Robert J. Hobbs and Chi Chi Wu, National Consumer Law Center, Model Family Financial Protection Act (June
2012) (a copy of this Model Act is available on NCLC’s website, www.nclc.org).
102
See, e.g., Cal. Const. art. 6, § 6(d) (“To improve the administration of justice the [judicial] council shall . . . adopt
rules for court administration, practice and procedure, and perform other functions prescribed by statute.”); W. Va.
Code § 51-1-4 (supreme court of appeals may make and promulgate court rules and regulations governing pleading,
practice and procedure, and judicial council is designated as advisory committee to make observations and report
recommendations that it deems proper).